like less

Spanish translation: necesitan menos humedad/prefieren menos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like less
Spanish translation:necesitan menos humedad/prefieren menos
Entered by: liz askew

20:58 Nov 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: like less
Even though 70 % is the recommended some cigars like less.

talking about humidity in cigars....thanks!!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
necesitan menor humedad
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=menor humeda...

I fail to see how a cigar can "like" anything, so have changed this to "need"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-18 21:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

that should = menoS

typo!

Tensiómetros y medidores de humedad - tensiometro
- [ Translate this page ]
No obstante, hay que considerar que depende del tipo de planta, si necesita más o menos humedad (no es lo mismo una azalea que un cactus), puesto que sus ...
articulos.infojardin.com/.../tensiometro-tensiometros.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-11-18 21:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well
I suppose somebody has "personalised" the cigar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did post this site when I gave a neutral to "Cristina", but it did not come out!


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:3B5Nwel-NlEJ:www.cigard...

Here is a better example of English:



“Cigars like to kept at 70 degrees Fehrenheit (21.1 degrees Celcius) and 70% humidity”

How to store your prized cigars
Humidor Cigars were born in the tropics where the temperature is always warm, and the humidity was always high. Cigars like to live in an environment much like they were born in. The way to simulate that environment is with a humidor.

What is a humidor?

A humdor is a box or cabinet, usually made out of wood (but many other
materials have been used to make humidors from tupperware to tin cans) that contains a humidification device (usually called a "credo") and a
hygrometer (a device that measures the humidity). Sometimes humidors come equipped with a thermometer, but usually that isn't necessary.

Temperature and humidity tolerances

Cigars like to kept at 70 degrees Fehrenheit (21.1 degrees Celcius) and 70% humidity. This can be in a range of 65% to 75% depending on whether you like your cigars a little dry or a little wet. Some say Cuban cigars ought to be kept at 65% to allow them to smoke better.

A cigar which is too "wet" (stored at too high a humidity) has a couple of problems.

* It can be hard to light and keep lit. The draw may become too tight
(it becomes difficult to get the smoke through the cigar).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there is an error here too.

It should read

Cigars like to be kept at 70% humidity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I stated, your English version is poor indeed:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I let my own personal feelings about cigars and smoking get in the way of good thinking.

Saludos!!!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prefieren menos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +5necesitan menor humedad
liz askew
5este porcentaje debe ser menor
Maximiliano Jozami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prefieren menos


Explanation:
Pienso que después de "recommended" puede venir una coma:

Even though 70 % is the recommended, some cigars like less.
Aunque se recomienda el 70%, algunos cirgarros prefieren menos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-18 21:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "cigarros"

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Me gusta esta versión. Y de acuerdo con lo de la coma, pero mucha gente no sabe cuándo hay que ponerlas.
21 mins
  ->  gracias

agree  liz askew: I have heard of people liking less, but not cigars.///If you read my further reference, you will almost start to emphathis/ze with the cigar and befriend it!! BTW I still think it is not very well expressed in English, FWIW.[I am a non-smoker!]
38 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3 days 16 mins

agree  Rafael Fontes: This is the most accurate of the options given. The original next clearly gives cigars enough importance that they themselves would "like" or "not like" how they are kept.
3 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
este porcentaje debe ser menor


Explanation:
Even though 70 % is the recommended some cigars like less.

Mi versión: "Aunque se recomienda un 70% [de humedad], este porcentaje debe ser menor para algunos cigarros".

Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
necesitan menor humedad


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=menor humeda...

I fail to see how a cigar can "like" anything, so have changed this to "need"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-18 21:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

that should = menoS

typo!

Tensiómetros y medidores de humedad - tensiometro
- [ Translate this page ]
No obstante, hay que considerar que depende del tipo de planta, si necesita más o menos humedad (no es lo mismo una azalea que un cactus), puesto que sus ...
articulos.infojardin.com/.../tensiometro-tensiometros.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-11-18 21:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well
I suppose somebody has "personalised" the cigar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did post this site when I gave a neutral to "Cristina", but it did not come out!


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:3B5Nwel-NlEJ:www.cigard...

Here is a better example of English:



“Cigars like to kept at 70 degrees Fehrenheit (21.1 degrees Celcius) and 70% humidity”

How to store your prized cigars
Humidor Cigars were born in the tropics where the temperature is always warm, and the humidity was always high. Cigars like to live in an environment much like they were born in. The way to simulate that environment is with a humidor.

What is a humidor?

A humdor is a box or cabinet, usually made out of wood (but many other
materials have been used to make humidors from tupperware to tin cans) that contains a humidification device (usually called a "credo") and a
hygrometer (a device that measures the humidity). Sometimes humidors come equipped with a thermometer, but usually that isn't necessary.

Temperature and humidity tolerances

Cigars like to kept at 70 degrees Fehrenheit (21.1 degrees Celcius) and 70% humidity. This can be in a range of 65% to 75% depending on whether you like your cigars a little dry or a little wet. Some say Cuban cigars ought to be kept at 65% to allow them to smoke better.

A cigar which is too "wet" (stored at too high a humidity) has a couple of problems.

* It can be hard to light and keep lit. The draw may become too tight
(it becomes difficult to get the smoke through the cigar).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there is an error here too.

It should read

Cigars like to be kept at 70% humidity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I stated, your English version is poor indeed:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-19 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I let my own personal feelings about cigars and smoking get in the way of good thinking.

Saludos!!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: the source says 'like' // yes - I think it's a deliberate 'personalisation'
18 mins
  -> I know it does but I have never heard of "cigars" liking anything, people maybe....I could not even find anything about cigars liking humidity on the web. I am not convinced by the English, in fact the whole phrase is poor, "recommended" has no noun!

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez: Estoy de acuerdo dado el contexto. La redacción del inglés es extraña
41 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  twiginbeak: This is very accurate.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Diego Carpio (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search