predicted

Spanish translation: teórico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predicted
Spanish translation:teórico
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:53 Nov 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: predicted
abnormal breathing tests (FEV1< 80% predicted)

Encontré que se dice FEV1< 80% del teórico, pero necesito confirmar que sea lo mismo... ¡Gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
teórico
Explanation:
Sí, teórico.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_cardio...

Spanish term or phrase: FC MAX. TEORICA
Es un informe de una prueba de esfuerzo, prueba cardíaca y dice así:
Servicio: Cardiología Consultas.
Diagnóstico Previo: CI

predicted maximum heart rate
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Sí, yo creo que es esto nomás. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estimado
Sils
4 +1teórico
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4predicho
Diego Cruz, MD
3(del valor) predicho
mariaje (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(del valor) predicho


Explanation:
¿No podría ser simplemente "(del) predicho" o "del valor predicho"?

http://www.uninet.edu/criterios/C2/C2B301.html
http://www.ics.gencat.cat/3clics/main.php?page=GuiaPage&idGu...
http://www.comtf.es/pediatria/Bol_2009_2/Diagnóstico clínico...

mariaje (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teórico


Explanation:
Sí, teórico.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_cardio...

Spanish term or phrase: FC MAX. TEORICA
Es un informe de una prueba de esfuerzo, prueba cardíaca y dice así:
Servicio: Cardiología Consultas.
Diagnóstico Previo: CI

predicted maximum heart rate

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Sí, yo creo que es esto nomás. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: PDF] Dipyrone Improves Small Airway Function in Asthmatic Patients With ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML pacientes con una obstrucción leve (FEV1 ≥ 80% del valor teórico) o con una obstrucción .... values of less than 60% of predicted wer
5 mins
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predicho


Explanation:
aqui algunos ejemplos:

GOLD Staging System for Severity of Disease...

FEV1 at least 80% predicted. You can have symptoms. II. Moderate. FEV1/FVC ratio less than 70%. FEV1 50% below 80% predicted...
www.medicalcriteria.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&v... - 39k - Cached
Sistema de Estadificación GOLD para Severidad de Enfermedad ...

VEF1 de al menos el 80% del valor predicho. Puede tener síntomas. II. Moderado. Relación VEF1/CVF menor al 70%. VEF1 50% menor del 80% del valor predicho ...
www.medicalcriteria.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&v... - 39k - En caché
[PDF]
PULMONARY TUBERCULOSIS

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as translated HTML
FEV1> 80% predicted. ♦ With or without chronic symptoms. II. MODERATE COPD. ♦ FEV1/FVC <70%. ♦ FEV1 between 50 and 80% predicted...
www.hospitalgeneral.salud.gob.mx/.../8enferpulmonar_obstruc... [PDF]
TUBERCULOSIS PULMONAR

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
VEF1 >80% del predicho. ♦ Con o sin síntomas crónicos. II. EPOC MODERADO. ♦ VEF1/CVF <70%. ♦ VEF1 entre el 50 y 80% del valor predicho ...
www.hospitalgeneral.salud.gob.mx/.../8enferpulmonar_obstruc...
Impact of allergic rhinitis in asthma - mainlogo

Patients with FEV1 less than 80% of predicted had a greater number of...Indeed, a reduction in the value of FEV1 <80% predicted,...
www.llave.connmed.com.ar/portalnoticias_vernoticia.php?codi... - 45k - Cached
Impacto de la rinitis alérgica en el asma - www.padron.connmed.com.ar

Los pacientes con VEF1 menor del 80% del predicho tuvieron un mayor número de ... Efectivamente, una reducción en el valor de VEF1, <80% del predicho, ...
www.llave.connmed.com.ar/portalnoticias_vernoticia.php?codi... - 45k - En caché



Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimado


Explanation:
Una expresión habitual en términos estadísticos es "valor estimado". Suerte!!

Sils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sabena
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search