Trans-Rectal

Spanish translation: transrectal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trans-Rectal
Spanish translation:transrectal
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

06:41 Jan 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Trans-Rectal
Trans-Rectal Ultrasound of the prostate
Maria Rojo
transrectal
Explanation:
En español es igual, quitando el guión.

http://www.mapfre.com/salud/es/cinformativo/ecografia-transr...
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0CA...


¡Saludos y buen día!
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5transrectal
Miguel Armentia
5 +1trans-rectal
Mario Gonzalez
5transrectal
Diego Manzano
4 -1transrrectal
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trans-rectal
trans-rectal


Explanation:
igual

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): en absoluto! por otro lado la palabra no era inglés, sino latina
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trans-rectal
transrectal


Explanation:
En español es igual, quitando el guión.

http://www.mapfre.com/salud/es/cinformativo/ecografia-transr...
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0CA...


¡Saludos y buen día!

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias y buen día!

agree  hedapen: Sí, ej. La ecografía transrectal se usa para verificar si hay anormalidades en el recto y las estructuras cercanas, incluso la próstata.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias y buen día, Libe!

agree  megane_wang
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y buen día, megane_wang!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y buen día, Jorge!

agree  Rita Tepper
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y feliz día, Rita!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trans-rectal
transrrectal


Explanation:
Pienso que esta es la mejor forma de escribirlo.

DETECCION DEL CANCER DE PROSTATA POR BIOPSIA GUIADA CON ... - [ Translate this page ]
DETECCION DEL CANCER DE PROSTATA POR BIOPSIA GUIADA CON ULTRASONOGRAFIA TRANSRRECTAL. Nueva Delhi, India: En los hombres con niveles séricos elevados del ...

www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat047/06314015.htm

[DOC] ¿SUBESTIMAMOS EL VOLUMEN PROSTÁTICO ECOGRÁFICO TRANSRRECTAL ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
¿SUBESTIMAMOS EL VOLUMEN PROSTÁTICO ECOGRÁFICO TRANSRRECTAL CALCULADO MEDIANTE LA FÓRMULA ELIPSOIDAL? Autores: Soto Poveda, A; Lujan Marco, S.; ...

congreso2009.aucv.org/extranet/.../acc_descargar_resumen.php?id..

0210-4806 Actas Urológicas Españolas Actas Urol Esp 0210-4806 ...
Cáncer de próstata Neoplasia intraepitelial prostática Proliferación acinar pequeña atípica Biopsia transrrectal Prostate cancer Prostatic intraepithelial ...

scielo.isciii.es/scieloOrg/php/articleXML.php?pid=S0210...lang...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Mozo: lo siento, pero después de s no se escribe rr: buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=erre%20doble
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trans-rectal
transrectal


Explanation:
That's the right spellin

Diego Manzano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search