peer leader

Spanish translation: líder de grupo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer leader
Spanish translation:líder de grupo
Entered by: odisea

20:47 Apr 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: peer leader
In traditional patient education the health professional is the educator, but in self-management education then educators may be health professionals, peer leaders or other patients.

Another area that needs to be addressed is on the development of realistic strategies and incentives for recruiting, training and retaining peer leaders for the community programs.
odisea
líder de grupo
Explanation:
"... pero en educación autogestionada, los educadores pueden ser profesionales de la salud, líderes de grupo u otros pacientes".

Suerte;)
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Esta solución me va perfecto, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2líder de grupo
Ricardo Galarza
4 +2líderes pares (o compañeros)
Leonardo Lamarche
4líder de salud
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líder de salud


Explanation:
[PDF] LM 22Mar04.pmd - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
22 Mar 2004 ... convertirse en una Líder de Salud, favor de llamar a Minerva Grullón en la YWCA de ...... a Peer Leader, please call Minerva Grullón ...
rumbonews.com/archivo/032205/pdf_03222004.pdf

Flowery Elementary School : Counseling and Guidance Program - [ Translate this page ]
Oversee the Peer Leader and Conflict Manager Programs. ... Revisar los programas de Líder de Compañeros y Manager de Conflictos. ...

floweryschool.org/CA49709536052278/page107.html

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líderes pares (o compañeros)


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio (X): compañeros, right.
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Diego. Sí, compañeros se ve mejor.

agree  teresa quimper
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líder de grupo


Explanation:
"... pero en educación autogestionada, los educadores pueden ser profesionales de la salud, líderes de grupo u otros pacientes".

Suerte;)

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Esta solución me va perfecto, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Lydia! ¿Cómo te va? Muchas gracias;)

agree  Christine Walsh
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Chrstine! Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search