Cell cluster volume

Spanish translation: el volumen del grupo/conglomerado de células

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell cluster volume
Spanish translation:el volumen del grupo/conglomerado de células
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:36 Jun 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kidney cancer
English term or phrase: Cell cluster volume
HOLA

Este texto habla del cáncer renal. Quisiera saber si es correcto traducir "cell cluster volumen" como "volumen del grupo de células" o si hay una traducción más adecuada:

Bioinformatic studies identified serum protein patterns predictive of response to sunitinib or sorafenib, while in vitro observations revealed differences between the protein kinase inhibitor sorafenib, which caused cell disintegration, and the mammalian target of rapamycin inhibitor everolimus, which reduced cell cluster volume, suggesting potential for combination therapy.

¿Qué les parece?

Gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
el volumen del grupo/conglomerado de células
Explanation:
Word Magic

Proz glosspost:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_general...

Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el volumen del grupo/conglomerado de células
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3volumen celular aglomerado
M. F. Pignataro
3volumen de células en racimo
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell cluster volume
el volumen del grupo/conglomerado de células


Explanation:
Word Magic

Proz glosspost:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_general...



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ (X)
19 mins
  -> gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell cluster volume
volumen de células en racimo


Explanation:
Opinion.

Más adelante en el curso de la infección, hay un aumento del volumen e inflamación localizada. ...... Contiene ciertos racimos de células inmunológicas ...... Cetuximab; Gefitinib; Lapatanib; Dasatinib; Everolimus ...


    Reference: http://lmd24.wordpress.com/2010/02/11/1ra-parte-de-enfermeda...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell cluster volume
volumen celular aglomerado


Explanation:
Hola, creo que esta expresión es bastante aceptada y generalizada.

M. F. Pignataro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search