embody

Spanish translation: embody

12:45 Jul 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: embody
A PHASE 3, RANDOMIZED, DOUBLE-BLIND, PLACEBO CONTROLLED, MULTICENTER STUDY OF THE EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF FOUR 12-WEEK TREATMENT CYCLES (48 WEEKS TOTAL) OF XX IN SYSTEMIC LUPUS ERYTHEMATOSUS SUBJECTS WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE DISEASE (EMBODY 1)

No entiendo a qué hace referencia con Embody en este título de un estudio clínico. Muchas gracias!
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:embody
Explanation:
Hola, Inés.
"Embody" es efectivamente el nombre del estudio. No debe traducirse.
“Following these findings, we anticipate that in the second half of 2010 we will initiate two Phase III studies, EMBODY 1 and 2, for epratuzumab. We are still in discussion with the regulatory authorities on the exact design of these trials.”
Selected response from:

M. F. Pignataro
Argentina
Grading comment
Claro! Cómo no se me había ocurrido! Muchas gracias!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embody
M. F. Pignataro
3 +1sesión
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesión


Explanation:
ENFERMEDAD AUTOINMUNE LUPUS ERITEMATOSO SISTÉMICO (LES) - [ Translate this page ]
SESIÓN 6: LUPUS ERITEMATOSO SISTÉMICO (LES). El lupus eritematoso es uan enfermedad ..... 1. Reconocimiento del patógeno. Esto se da gracias a proteínas .... libro hasta un libro completo dedicado al estudio de los diversos mecanismos ...

www.comunicacionjorgem.blogspot.com

------------

Tooth Whitening Trial Product Los Altos Hills
Lupus Eritematoso Sistémico: SESIÓN 13. Síndrome nefrótico: trastorno que se caracteriza por niveles altos de proteína en la orina, niveles bajos de ...

www.jelama.boriroexdy.mydyn.net/tooth-whitening-trial-produ...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: ok
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embody


Explanation:
Hola, Inés.
"Embody" es efectivamente el nombre del estudio. No debe traducirse.
“Following these findings, we anticipate that in the second half of 2010 we will initiate two Phase III studies, EMBODY 1 and 2, for epratuzumab. We are still in discussion with the regulatory authorities on the exact design of these trials.”


    Reference: http://www.pharmatimes.com/worldnews/article.aspx?id=18058
M. F. Pignataro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Claro! Cómo no se me había ocurrido! Muchas gracias!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_czech/medical:_pharmace...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search