web-based resource

Spanish translation: recurso web / recursos en Internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web-based resource
Spanish translation:recurso web / recursos en Internet
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:53 Aug 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / stem cell therapy
English term or phrase: web-based resource
Hola! Qué tal? Necesito ayuda para expresar este término en español. No me sale una tradu natural.
Les doy contexto:
The ISSCR Task Force on Unproven Stem Cell Treatments
(hereafter the Task Force) was convened by the 2009–2010
President of the ISSCR, Dr. Irving Weissman, to formulate
recommendations for the development of a**** web-based resource****
for patients, their advocates, clinicians, and associations in evaluating
claims of benefit from advertised stem cell treatments
SabriR
Argentina
recurso web / recursos en Internet
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recurso disponible en el Internet
silifke63 (X)
4 +1recurso web / recursos en Internet
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurso disponible en el Internet


Explanation:
hth

silifke63 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felicianomadrid
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clara Nino
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso web / recursos en Internet


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asier Merino: Estoy de acuerdo, pero yo pondría en plural también la primera opción: recursos web
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search