induced

Spanish translation: inducidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:induced
Spanish translation:inducidos
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

02:55 Sep 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / stem cell therapy
English term or phrase: induced
Hola! Hay alguna otra forma de traducirlo que no sea el calco "inducido". Está aceptado este calco?

The Task Force recommends that the ISSCR establish an inquiry
and review process to look into clinics and suppliers promising
therapeutic benefits from the administration of preparations
claimed to contain or be constituted of stem cells and/or their
***induced ***derivatives
SabriR
Argentina
inducidos
Explanation:
Está correcto, es el término médico.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inducidos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3derivados de células iPS
Joel Pina Diaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inducidos


Explanation:
Está correcto, es el término médico.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivados de células iPS


Explanation:
Existe igualmente la posibilidad de traducirlo de la siguiente forma:
derivados de células iPS

(Las células madre pluripotentes inducidas, normalmente abreviadas como células iPS, por sus siglas en inglés)... Que bien podría ser valido, la única razón por la que pudiera prestarse a duda es el potencial que poseen ciertas células madre para diferenciarse y para transformarse en tipos de células específicas... Qué en este caso la mas o menos famosa sociedad ISSCR, quizá contemple...



    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A9lula_madre_pluripotente_...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search