C.S.V.

Spanish translation: control de signos vitales

20:24 Feb 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Emergency Room procedures
English term or phrase: C.S.V.
Tengo el siguiente párrafo, proveniente de un registro médico en la sala de emergencia de un hospital. Creo que CSV es "Cordis Standard Valves". ¿Cómo se traduce? ¿O significa otra cosa?

Observation; 2. Lactated ringer IV every 8 hours; 3. Diclofenac I amp. IV stat; 4. Ampicillin 1 gram IV every 6 hours; 5. Gentamicin 80mg IV every 8 hours; 6. Tetanol 1 amp 1M sta; 7. X-ray of thorax, 8 C.S.V. every three hours.
Karin Kutscher
Spanish translation:control de signos vitales
Explanation:
Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Marilena Berca
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Marilena, tu intuición es excelente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gasto cardíaco
Monica Colangelo
4control de signos vitales
Marilena Berca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.s.v.
control de signos vitales


Explanation:
Saludos :)

Marilena Berca
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Marilena, tu intuición es excelente.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Probablemente, porque fue en un hospital de Ecuador, según entiendo.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c.s.v.
Gasto cardíaco


Explanation:
La abreviatura CSV significa "cardiac stroke volume" que en español significa "gasto cardíaco"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search