cavity shock kidneys

Spanish translation: cavidad peritoneal, riñones traumatizados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavity shock kidneys
Spanish translation:cavidad peritoneal, riñones traumatizados
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

22:02 Feb 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autopsy Reports
English term or phrase: cavity shock kidneys
Este paciente murió por complicaciones después de recibir una herida de bala. Hay una sección del informe de autopsia a la que no le encuentro sentido:

"There were necrosis of intestinal loops, fibrin and sero-purulent material and 600 cc blood in the peritoneal cavity shock kidneys and in the left lumber region there was a projectile from a firearm."

Como que falta algo entre cavity y shock y/o entre shock y kidneys. Hay que tener en cuenta que esta parece ser una traducción al inglés de un documento escrito originalmente en español.
Karin Kutscher
cavidad peritoneal, riñones traumatizados
Explanation:
There is a missing comma. It should be: "...and 600 cc blood in the peritoneal cavity, shock kidneys and in the ..."
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
TY!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cavidad peritoneal, riñones traumatizados
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1riñones de shock (choque)
Lucrecia Pons


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peritoneal cavity, shock kidneys
cavidad peritoneal, riñones traumatizados


Explanation:
There is a missing comma. It should be: "...and 600 cc blood in the peritoneal cavity, shock kidneys and in the ..."


Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
TY!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lourdes03
10 hrs

agree  Valeria Sciarrillo
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riñones de shock (choque)


Explanation:
En el enunciado falta una coma:"...in the peritoneal cavity, shock kidneys and...". Dado el contexto (autopsia mèdica), yo serìa màs especìfica en cuanto al tèrmino empleado y por eso mi opción es "riñones de shock" (o choque o en insuficiencia aguda).
Aquì van algunos ejemplos:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&source=hp&q="riñón de ...

Y más especìficamente:

XX Congreso Nacional de la Sociedad Española de Anatomía Patológica
RESULTADOS: La realización de la autopsia medico-legal revela severo edema pulmonar, esteatosis hepática, riñón de shock y congestión visceral ...

http://www.conganat.org/seap/revista/v34-nExtra/30.pdf

Espero que te sea útil.

Lucrecia Pons
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers (X)
45 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Otto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search