reduction and fixation of comminuted and unstable fracture

Spanish translation: reducción y fijación de fractura conminuta e inestable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduction and fixation of comminuted and unstable fracture
Spanish translation:reducción y fijación de fractura conminuta e inestable
Entered by: Alejandra Balestra

15:42 Sep 21, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Ortopedia, traumatología
English term or phrase: reduction and fixation of comminuted and unstable fracture
Me pueden ayudar a traducir: 'reduction and fixation of comminuted and unstable fractures' en el siguiente contexto:

Satisfatory reduction and fixation of comminuted and unstable fractures of the distal radius can be obtained by a simple half-frame xxx external fixator.

Lo que más problemas me está dando es la palabra 'comminuted'

Gracias!

Alejandra
Alejandra Balestra
United States
reducción y fijación de fractura conminuta e inestable
Explanation:
search wordreference for comminuted fracture

good luck
Selected response from:

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reducción y fijación de fractura conminuta e inestable
Osvaldo Montaño
4Reducción y fijación de una fractura triturada
Vathek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reducción y fijación de fractura conminuta e inestable


Explanation:
search wordreference for comminuted fracture

good luck

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers (X)
2 hrs

agree  anademahomar
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reducción y fijación de una fractura triturada


Explanation:
A fracture which has been pulverised or titurated

Vathek
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Otto Albers (X): una fractura comminuta es una fractura que se produce en un hueso en varios trozos
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search