International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

step drill

Spanish translation: Sí, \"broca escalonada\" está muy bien en el contexto. También \"broca de diámetros crecientes\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step drill
Spanish translation:Sí, \"broca escalonada\" está muy bien en el contexto. También \"broca de diámetros crecientes\"
Entered by: Paula González Fernández

10:36 Feb 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: step drill
Several holes are then made using the acetabular step drill.

Encuentro "broca escalonada", pero ¿es lo adecuado en este contexto médico?
Gracias
Paula González Fernández
Spain
Sí, "broca escalonada" está muy bien en el contexto. También "broca de diámetros crecientes"
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sí, "broca escalonada" está muy bien en el contexto. También "broca de diámetros crecientes"
José Julián
4trépano
Cristina Fernández


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trépano


Explanation:
En terminólogía médica se usa trépano para un instrumento quirúrgico, en forma de broca, para perforar y realizar agujeros perforantes en el hueso.

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sí, "broca escalonada" está muy bien en el contexto. También "broca de diámetros crecientes"


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search