port repair

Spanish translation: reparación del puerto de acceso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port repair
Spanish translation:reparación del puerto de acceso
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

21:32 Mar 23, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
English term or phrase: port repair
My Dorland gives "puerta" for "port", but that's not helping much, since I cannot find any "cirugías de reparación de puertas".

I'm translating a survey about a new procedure for weight loss, and they're asking the respondent surgeons about the types of surgeries they perform. The source text is:

"Do not count incidental surgeries that are not primary weight loss surgery—e.g. port repairs, hernia repairs."
Karin Kutscher
reparaciones del puerto de acceso
Explanation:
please see the "puerto de acceso" in the diagram here
http://www.institutobaros.com/BANDA.html
(access port in English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-23 22:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the note Karin, please see the reference to "port repairs" on this page about Gastric Bands:
http://www.thebariatricgroup.co.uk/patient-outcomes/
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reparaciones del puerto de acceso
Bubo Coroman (X)
3cirugías de un puerto
Viviana Paddrik


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cirugías de un puerto


Explanation:



www.cirugiaminimainvasivaginecologica.com/.../si...

24 Dic 2011 – Single port o cirugia de un puerto o cirugia umbilical. Inicialmente el single ... Etiquetas: laparoscopia, laparoscopia gynecological, single port ...

sociedadvenezolanadecirugia.org/.../Colecistectomi...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by F ZAMORA-SARABIA - Cited by 3 - Related articles
cistectomía laparoscópica con un sólo puerto umbilical, sin huella, con el fin de añadir a la laparoscopia tradicional resul- tados estéticos óptimos, libre de ...

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reparaciones del puerto de acceso


Explanation:
please see the "puerto de acceso" in the diagram here
http://www.institutobaros.com/BANDA.html
(access port in English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-23 22:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the note Karin, please see the reference to "port repairs" on this page about Gastric Bands:
http://www.thebariatricgroup.co.uk/patient-outcomes/

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: You have done some great research.... I guess that this could be what they mean.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrielen
43 mins
  -> thanks Sabrina, kind regards! - Deborah

agree  camph: It could also be any other type of port like a mic-key for feeding http://www.mic-key.com/media/40685/r8209b_revised.pd or a port for draining or a port to give meds,etc ..translation is the same though ,etc
1 day 1 hr
  -> many thanks for the helpful explanation - Deborah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search