Cues

Spanish translation: desencadenantes/disparadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cues
Spanish translation:desencadenantes/disparadores
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

12:34 Oct 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / AIDS
English term or phrase: Cues
En un glosario de términos sobre sida, me aparece este: "Drug-associated cues: An action or event related to your personal drug use, or that reminds you of your personal drug use. Drug-associated cues can include people, places, or situations related to past drug use, and can trigger cravings for the drug."

"Indicio/señal/pauta asociado/a a las drogas" no me cuadran del todo. ¿Alguna sugerencia más creativa?

¡Gracias!
Mara
Mara Campbell
Argentina
desencadenantes/disparadores
Explanation:
Se refiere a situaciones, cosas, pensamientos, etc. que pueden disparar la necesidad de consumir drogas.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desencadenantes/disparadores
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4estímulos asociados a las drogas
Ramon Pros Ariza
3activadores
Marjon Pijl
3Indicios/asomos de toxicomanía
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3indicadores
Cristina Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cues
indicadores


Explanation:
Mi propuesta...

Cristina Ramos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cues
estímulos asociados a las drogas


Explanation:
Me he decantado por la opción de "estímulos" sobre todo por la parte final del texto original que dice: "...and can trigger cravings for the drug". Suerte.

Ramon Pros Ariza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cues
Indicios/asomos de toxicomanía


Explanation:
Diría así

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cues
desencadenantes/disparadores


Explanation:
Se refiere a situaciones, cosas, pensamientos, etc. que pueden disparar la necesidad de consumir drogas.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cues
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itziar Crespo
12 mins

agree  Vania Campanella
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cues
activadores


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con la palabra 'desencadenantes'.
'activadores' es otra opción.

depende del grupo meta.


    Reference: http://manuelgross.bligoo.com/content/view/1001654/La-creati...
Marjon Pijl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search