Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

blood nets

Spanish translation: hilos de sangre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood nets
Spanish translation:hilos de sangre
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

13:10 Nov 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnóstico
English term or phrase: blood nets
Hola colegas quería preguntarles si me podían ayudar con este término. No termino de entender a lo que se refiere y por lo tanto no puedo buscar una traducción. Aprecio su ayuda. Muchas gracias

Soon after therapy was initiated the patient experienced respiratory exacerbations, rhinorrhea, bradycardia and sputum with blood nets for 5 days.
Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
hilos de sangre
Explanation:
Lo más seguro es que se refiera a la presencia de hilos de sangre en el esputo. La presencia de sangre en la expectoración (hemoptisis) muchas veces se manifiesta así. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hilos de sangre
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4pequeños coágulos sanguinolentos
Mario Molina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilos de sangre


Explanation:
Lo más seguro es que se refiera a la presencia de hilos de sangre en el esputo. La presencia de sangre en la expectoración (hemoptisis) muchas veces se manifiesta así. Saludos.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta
1 min

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeños coágulos sanguinolentos


Explanation:
Es lo que yo sugeriría para la traducción de esa frase.

Mario Molina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search