postoperative settings

Spanish translation: contexto/ambiente postoperatorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postoperative settings
Spanish translation:contexto/ambiente postoperatorio
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

03:10 Nov 28, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: postoperative settings
"However, the initial promising
results could not be confirmed with these agents when
used alone or in combination in the few prospectively
randomized adjuvant studies designed to compare them
with placebo or observation in stages III and IV in the
postoperative settings".

....gracias como de costumbre... :)
clj1923
Colombia
contexto/ambiente postoperatorio
Explanation:
My suggestion...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contexto/ambiente postoperatorio
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1condiciones postoperatorias
MedPharm
4entornos/escenarios postoperatorios
CARMEN MAESTRO
3escenarios posoperstivos
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escenarios posoperstivos


Explanation:
diría yo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-11-28 03:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir: posoperativos

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Wasserzug: ¿postoperatorio?
5 mins
  -> va también y gracias Javier :)

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: En castellano no se dice "posoperativo", sino "posoperatorio". Además, "escenario" me suena en este contexto a "inglés en castellano". Saludos cordiales.
52 mins
  -> gracias por tus comentarios MC (valen como hispanohablante y está bien)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entornos/escenarios postoperatorios


Explanation:
En mi opinión, lo correcto es hablar de "postoperatorio" y no se "postoperativo"

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condiciones postoperatorias


Explanation:
An idea.

MedPharm
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Locria
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contexto/ambiente postoperatorio


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search