Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Test of pulmonary function

Spanish translation: prueba de (la) función pulmonar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Test of pulmonary function
Spanish translation:prueba de (la) función pulmonar
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

17:45 Jan 2, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Test of pulmonary function
Buenas tardes:

Me preguntaba si existe un término equivalente en español para "test of pulmonary function".

Estas son algunas de las propuestas que he encontrado: evaluación/pruebas/examen de función pulmonar.

Gracias de antemano.

Un saludo.
0_Christine_0
prueba de (la) función pulmonar
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prueba de (la) función pulmonar
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5prueba de función pulmonar
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +1prueba funcional respiratoria
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test of pulmonary function
prueba funcional respiratoria


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Ésta es, sin duda, la expresión tradicional en castellano, aunque por calco del inglés se ve con frecuencia "pruebas de la función pulmonar". Es una lástima que no hayas fundamentado tu respuesta. Saludos cordiales.
3 days 22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
test of pulmonary function
prueba de (la) función pulmonar


Explanation:
...

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Eso es. Feliz año nuevo.
1 min

agree  Andrés Martínez
2 mins

agree  Cristina Fernández
2 mins

agree  Fatima Nunez
2 mins

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  FlyHi
1 day 1 hr

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: La expresión tradicional en castellano es "pruebas funcionales respiratorias", aunque por calco del inglés se ve con frecuencia "pruebas de la función pulmonar". Saludos cordiales.
3 days 22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test of pulmonary function
prueba de función pulmonar


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search