Daily/nocturnal symptoms

Spanish translation: síntomas diurnos y nocturnos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Daily/nocturnal symptoms
Spanish translation:síntomas diurnos y nocturnos
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

17:50 Jan 2, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Daily/nocturnal symptoms
Hola, buenas:

Respecto a los síntomas del asma, como se muestra en la siguiente frase, ¿es correcta su traducción por síntomas durante la noche/el día o se usa síntomas diurnos/nocturnos?


Sustained-release theophylline preparations administered twice daily or once daily decreased nocturnal/daily symptoms in asthmatic children.

Muchísimas gracias.
0_Christine_0
síntomas diurnos y nocturnos
Explanation:
síntomas diurnos/nocturnos
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11síntomas diurnos y nocturnos
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1síntomas durante la noche/el día
Cristina Fernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
daily/nocturnal symptoms
síntomas diurnos y nocturnos


Explanation:
síntomas diurnos/nocturnos

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min

agree  Javier Wasserzug: ¡claro!
9 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Suena mejor en ese orden.
35 mins

agree  María Perales
37 mins

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  De la Vera Cruz
1 hr

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

agree  AndreaBG
15 hrs

agree  Estrella Guillén
21 hrs

agree  FlyHi
1 day 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily/nocturnal symptoms
síntomas durante la noche/el día


Explanation:
Me suena más frecuente.

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva RUIZ: a mí también
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search