offset (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: contrarresta/neutraliza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:contrarresta/neutraliza
Entered by: Marocas

15:49 Mar 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pain Management
English term or phrase: offset (en este contexto)
However, COX-2 inhibitors have been associated with a significantly greater number of thrombotic cardiovascular events, which OFFSET the reduction in serious gastrointestinal adverse events observed with non-selective NSAIDs.

TIA
Marocas
Venezuela
contrarresta/neutraliza
Explanation:
Los inhibidores de la COX-2 disminuyen el riesgo de eventos adversos gastrointestinales, pero aumentan los eventos cardiovasculares trombóticos. Es decir, el aumento de eventos trombóticos contrarresta el beneficio de disminución de eventos gastrointestinales.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Jorge. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrarresta/neutraliza
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 +1compensan
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +1contraponer
Pilar Alba
4contrarresta
Jorge Merino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrarresta


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo...

Saludos!

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensan


Explanation:
Significa que el mayor número de acontecimientos adversos de tipo trombótico de los inhibidores de COX-2 compensa el menor número de problemas gastrointestinales que ocasionan.

Lo primero es una desventaja, lo segundo es una ventaja, y una compensa a la otra.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva RUIZ: I was just typing the same. Agree!
1 min
  -> Thanks! Have a nice day!

neutral  Cecilia Gowar: No usaría compensar en este contexto, dado que tiene una connotación positiva.
19 mins

neutral  SandraV: de acuerdo con el comentario de cgowar
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrarresta/neutraliza


Explanation:
Los inhibidores de la COX-2 disminuyen el riesgo de eventos adversos gastrointestinales, pero aumentan los eventos cardiovasculares trombóticos. Es decir, el aumento de eventos trombóticos contrarresta el beneficio de disminución de eventos gastrointestinales.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Gracias, Jorge. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
9 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contraponer


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así: "lo que se contrapone al beneficio de la reducción de..." Creo "contrapone" expresa con mayor claridad que es un efecto negativo.

Pilar Alba
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search