Senior Project Pharmacokineticist

Spanish translation: Especialista en proyectos de farmacocinética ocular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Project Pharmacokineticist
Spanish translation:Especialista en proyectos de farmacocinética ocular
Entered by: Alicia Rodriguez

00:52 Mar 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ensayo clínico
English term or phrase: Senior Project Pharmacokineticist
Firmado por
xxx
Senior Project Pharmacokineticist Ocular PKD
Terejimenez
Especialista en proyectos de farmacocinética ocular
Explanation:
Creo que se acerca bastante.
Besos Tere!
Selected response from:

Alicia Rodriguez
Grading comment
Así lo dejé. Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Proyecto de tesis en Farmacocinética - Farmacología (or
Jonathan Carbajal Alvarado
3 +1Especialista en proyectos de farmacocinética ocular
Alicia Rodriguez
3Farmacocinetista principal de proyectos
Sofia Martinez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior project pharmacokineticist
Proyecto de tesis en Farmacocinética - Farmacología (or


Explanation:
I cannot keep the structure of the source text because in general I think it refers to a senior project in pharmacokinetics - with a concentration in ocular pkd (pharmacokinetics distribution)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacokinetics
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmacocinética
http://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en#hl=en&sugexp=les;&gs_rn=6&...

http://www.google.com.mx/#hl=es&gs_rn=6&gs_ri=tablet-gws&cp=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-18 01:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed adding to the translation: "Farmacología (or "Farmacocinetica" if prefer red) Ocular: Distribución"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_(pharmacology)
  • http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribución_(farmacolog%C3%ADa)
Jonathan Carbajal Alvarado
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior project pharmacokineticist
Farmacocinetista principal de proyectos


Explanation:
"Farmacocinetista" no está admitida por la RAE pero me parece bien construida porque "farmacocinética" (2. f. Med. Estudio de la absorción, distribución, transformación y eliminación de un medicamento en un organismo.) es el nombre del estudio y el sufijo "ista" se usa frecuentemente para designar a un especialista.
Una opción más conservadora aunque bastante larga sería "Principal especialista en farmacocinética de proyectos".


    ftp://148.228.156.172/pub/Libros/elibros/Ade%20libros/Desarrollo%20de%20medicamentos%20para%20el%20tratameinto%20de%20la%20dependencia%20a%2
Sofia Martinez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior project pharmacokineticist
Especialista en proyectos de farmacocinética ocular


Explanation:
Creo que se acerca bastante.
Besos Tere!

Alicia Rodriguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Así lo dejé. Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Sí, suena bien
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search