Plasma AVP

Spanish translation: Hormona antidiurética

16:11 Sep 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Plasma AVP
Hola,

El texto habla acerca de la incontinencia urinaria (enuresis) y el contexto es el siguiente:

**plasma AVP** levels and urine output profiles were correlated with desmopressin response, bedwetting incidence and patient age and gender.

¿Alguna idea de cómo traducirlo? ¿Saben lo que es?

Gracias!!
Sagitarios
Spanish translation:Hormona antidiurética
Explanation:
plasma arginine vasopressin

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasopressin‎
Secretion in response to increases in plasma CCK is mediated by an unknown pathway. The neurons that make AVP, in the hypothalamic supraoptic nuclei ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3793855
by W Pruszczynski - ‎1987 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1987 Feb;64(2):383-6. Massive plasma arginine vasopressin (AVP) removal during hemofiltration stimulates AVP secretion in humans.

Arginine vasopressin (AVP), also known as vasopressin, argipressin or antidiuretic hormone (ADH), is a neurohypophysial hormone found in most mammals.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasopressin
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hormona antidiurética
Rosa Paredes
3arginina vasopresina (AVP)
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plasma avp
Hormona antidiurética


Explanation:
plasma arginine vasopressin

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasopressin‎
Secretion in response to increases in plasma CCK is mediated by an unknown pathway. The neurons that make AVP, in the hypothalamic supraoptic nuclei ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3793855
by W Pruszczynski - ‎1987 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1987 Feb;64(2):383-6. Massive plasma arginine vasopressin (AVP) removal during hemofiltration stimulates AVP secretion in humans.

Arginine vasopressin (AVP), also known as vasopressin, argipressin or antidiuretic hormone (ADH), is a neurohypophysial hormone found in most mammals.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasopressin

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
9 days

agree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich
52 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasma avp
arginina vasopresina (AVP)


Explanation:
,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2013-09-23 09:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.proz.com › ... › Medical (general)‎Translate this page
18 Dec 2010 - natural pituitary hormone 8-arginine vasopressin (ADH). Spanish translation: hormona hipofisaria (natural) 8-arginina-vasopresina (HAD).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2013-09-23 09:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it should be

arginina vasopresina (AVP) en plasma


ADH (Hormona antidiurética o vasopresina) - webfisio
www.webfisio.es/fisiologia/endocrino/textos/adh.htm‎Translate this page
1 Mar 2012 - La hormona antidiurética o ADH (también conocida como argipresina, arginina-vasopresina (AVP) o vasopresina) es un péptido de 9 aa que ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693




Reference comments


1 day 16 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › J Clin Invest › v.67(4); Apr 1981
by DA Thompson - ‎1981 - ‎Cited by 25 - ‎Related articles
Insulin-induced hypoglycemia by unknown mechanism(s) increases plasma arginine vasopressin (AVP) levels in humans. Mechanisms for increased AVP ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2013-09-23 09:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clinicadam.com/salud/5/003702.html‎Translate this page
by Clini Dam - in 327 Google+ circles
20 Jun 2013 - HAD, hormona antidiurética, AVP, vasopresina o arginina vasopresina es un análisis de sangre que mide la cantidad de hormona ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search