may have been rendered stenotic

Spanish translation: puede haberse producido estenosis (de la vía aérea superior)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may have been rendered stenotic
Spanish translation:puede haberse producido estenosis (de la vía aérea superior)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:11 Nov 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anestesiology
English term or phrase: may have been rendered stenotic
"At some point in the child’s past,
pulmonary management may have required a tracheostomy,
which, if still present, may simplify the induction of anesthesia.
However, if the patient was decannulated in the past, the upper
airway may have been rendered stenotic."
angelamariajl
puede haberse producido estenosis (de la vía aérea superior)
Explanation:
Le daría la vuelta así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-06 16:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama estenosis laringo-traqueal: http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/libros/medicina/cirugi...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puede haberse producido estenosis (de la vía aérea superior)
Mónica Algazi
3podría haber producido la estenosis de las vías aéreas superiores
Liliana Marquesini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puede haberse producido estenosis (de la vía aérea superior)


Explanation:
Le daría la vuelta así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-06 16:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama estenosis laringo-traqueal: http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/libros/medicina/cirugi...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Ponisio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Estela.

agree  Liliana Marquesini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liliana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podría haber producido la estenosis de las vías aéreas superiores


Explanation:
Another similar version...

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search