sighing respiration

Spanish translation: respiración suspirante

16:25 Nov 7, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sighing respiration
Using Magill’s technique of tracheal intubation
for the repair of cleft lip and palate in infants, Ayre noted
adverse results. Breathing through a “closed” high-resistance
system, these infants often developed “rapid, ‘sighing’ respirations”
and “ashy pallor and sweating.”

¡Muchas gracias!
clj1923
Colombia
Spanish translation:respiración suspirante
Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=8rEDHjaGMSkC&pg=PA56&lpg=PA5...

http://books.google.es/books?id=Us4v5dXc1X8C&pg=PA86&lpg=PA8...
Selected response from:

aslimnb
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1respiración suspirante
aslimnb
3respiración suspirosa (o de Kussmaul)
Susana G.
3respiración sibilante
Iris Cornejo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respiración suspirante


Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=8rEDHjaGMSkC&pg=PA56&lpg=PA5...

http://books.google.es/books?id=Us4v5dXc1X8C&pg=PA86&lpg=PA8...

aslimnb
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
12 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respiración sibilante


Explanation:


Iris Cornejo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respiración suspirosa (o de Kussmaul)


Explanation:
"Vemos respiración profunda y suspirosa y se denominan de Kussmaul, respiraciones parecidas en forma de “sed de aire"" en: http://niusbery0657.blogspot.com.es/2011/03/cuestionario-de-...

O en:
http://semiologia-unab.wikispaces.com/file/view/Ex FISICO LI...

Espero que te sirva!

Susana G.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search