International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

request

Spanish translation: solicitan

15:55 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / My shifts requests
English term or phrase: request
se trata de un texto médico. Y se refiere a turnos de personal sanitaria

Me gustaría saber cómo digo requests? Es peticion o solicitud?
amelie08
Turkey
Spanish translation:solicitan
Explanation:
El personal de mis turnos, encarecidamente solicitan etc. etc.
Bueno... es una idea.

Espero te sirva de ayuda!
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solicitan
Phoenix III
3petición
Iris Cornejo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petición


Explanation:
Es "My shifts request" lo que deseas traducir? Yo usaría petición, sin embargo creo que sería útil un poco más de contexto. Saludos.

Iris Cornejo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitan


Explanation:
El personal de mis turnos, encarecidamente solicitan etc. etc.
Bueno... es una idea.

Espero te sirva de ayuda!

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patricia: Yep
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne Patricia

agree  emmamerlos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, emmamerlos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search