Give an appointment

Spanish translation: dar cita / dar una cita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Give an appointment
Spanish translation:dar cita / dar una cita
Entered by: amelie08

12:15 Nov 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / Give an appointment
English term or phrase: Give an appointment
Cómo se dice en español para las citas medicales. Mi intento es proporciona una cita

Muchas Gracias de antemano
amelie08
Turkey
dar cita / dar una cita
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2013-11-20 12:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente... "citar (a alguien)"
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11dar cita / dar una cita
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Concertar una cita
Laura Sanchez Bel
3dar número
Nico Trivelli


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
give an appointment
dar cita / dar una cita


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2013-11-20 12:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente... "citar (a alguien)"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Rodríguez
1 min
  -> Gracias Pedro

agree  Laura Iglesias
7 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  María Teresa González Núñez
11 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa

agree  Laura Sanchez Bel
21 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Daniel_Gonzalez
24 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Mónica Algazi: Y aquí decimos también "dar (una) hora".
36 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
43 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Cecilia Gowar
1 hr
  -> Gracias cgowar

agree  Phoenix III
1 hr
  -> Gracias Phoenix

agree  Cándida Artime: Y "citar (para una fecha/un examen". Por acá también decimos "dar un turno" pero no sé si es un cubanismo.
1 hr
  -> Sí... debe ser un cabanismo. :) Mil gracias.

agree  tarroyo
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give an appointment
Concertar una cita


Explanation:
Según el contexto también podrías usar "concertar una cita", aunque se ajusta más a "arrange / make" an appointment"

Laura Sanchez Bel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give an appointment
dar número


Explanation:
No estoy seguro si se le dice igual en todos lados, pero esta es una forma muy utilizada.

Nico Trivelli
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search