taped in place

Spanish translation: se aseguran con autoadhesivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taped in place
Spanish translation:se aseguran con autoadhesivo
Entered by: Phoenix III

15:28 Nov 26, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: taped in place
"Electrodes that are not in the operative field but are on the scalp
and not accessible during surgery are either sutured or stapled
in place. Electrodes on the face, which are placed to record
electromyographic activity, are taped in place"
Gracias
angelamariajl
se aseguran con autoadhesivo
Explanation:
Obviamente quirúrgico...

Exitos!
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se [sujetan]/[aplican]/[fijan] con [cinta adhesiva]/[esparadrapo]
Florencio Alonso
4se aseguran con autoadhesivo
Phoenix III
3 +1se sujetan/fijan con cinta
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se [sujetan]/[aplican]/[fijan] con [cinta adhesiva]/[esparadrapo]


Explanation:


Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Disculpa, Florencio, tu respuesta no estaba cuando publiqué la mía.
1 min
  -> Ningún problema Marina. Muchas gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. Saludos.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sujetan/fijan con cinta


Explanation:
Supongo que del tipo de cinta adhesiva que se usa para sujetar gasa.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se aseguran con autoadhesivo


Explanation:
Obviamente quirúrgico...

Exitos!

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search