medical review officer (mro)

Spanish translation: Oficial de Revisión Médica/Revisor Médico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical review officer (mro)
Spanish translation:Oficial de Revisión Médica/Revisor Médico
Entered by: JH Trads

22:29 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Safety manual
English term or phrase: medical review officer (mro)
If you test positive on any tests, you will be notified by a desiganted company representative or a Medical Review officer (MRO).
kynthos
Oficial de Revisión Médica
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that in Argentina, \"revisación\" is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:



Oficial Médico de Revisión ( oficial no es ningún anglicismo como lo atestigua la siguiente referencia...española)

El Dr. Challe, Oficial Médico de IBSA, presentó el ... será sometido a aprobación
oficial del Comité ... de tres estatus oficiales (nuevo, revisión o permanente ...
www.ibsa.es/esp/noticias/noticia.asp?Idnoticia=153 - 10k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Revisor Médico / Auditor Médico (in Argentine)
rhandler
5Oficial de Revisión Médica
JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficial de Revisión Médica


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that in Argentina, \"revisación\" is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:



Oficial Médico de Revisión ( oficial no es ningún anglicismo como lo atestigua la siguiente referencia...española)

El Dr. Challe, Oficial Médico de IBSA, presentó el ... será sometido a aprobación
oficial del Comité ... de tres estatus oficiales (nuevo, revisión o permanente ...
www.ibsa.es/esp/noticias/noticia.asp?Idnoticia=153 - 10k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Revisor Médico / Auditor Médico (in Argentine)


Explanation:
These are direct translations provided by Babylon and supported by these examples and references:

Fidelis Medicaid Manual
... Un revisor médico dispondrá de un (1) día hábil para hablar con su médico de cabecera (PCP) después de que recibamos la notificación de la apelación. ...
www.fideliscareny.org/spanish/sp_mhapelaciones.html

[PDF] Manual del Centro para la Evaluacion e Investigacion de Farmacos ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... En esta etapa, el revisor médico evalúa el protocolo del estudio clínico para determinar: (1) si los participantes estarán a salvo de riesgos innecesarios ...
www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/spanish.pdf


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.fideliscareny.org/spanish/sp_mhapelaciones.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Prefiero estos terminos a "oficial", que es anglicismo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria

agree  utrans
4 mins
  -> Gracias, utrans

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Auditor. Saludos, Ralph :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dra. Elena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search