INTERCONNECTED

Spanish translation: interconectados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interconnected
Spanish translation:interconectados
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

20:44 May 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / Provider-patient agreemen
English term or phrase: INTERCONNECTED
xxxxxx is comprised of an interconnected group of specialists located throughout the southwest.....
Is "interrelacionados o conectados entre si " a better option than "interconectados". The latter sounds more like computer terminology.
This part of a paragraph on a brochure.
GrndmSMS
United States
interconectados
Explanation:
I believe you can use "interconectados" as this seems to reflect communication between the different specialists, and communication is related to connection (chat, email, etc.)
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7interconectados
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1especialistas conectados en red
Susana Jeronimo
3 +2una red de especialistas
Kirsten Larsen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interconnected
interconectados


Explanation:
I believe you can use "interconectados" as this seems to reflect communication between the different specialists, and communication is related to connection (chat, email, etc.)

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
8 mins

agree  Alba Rivas: "Interconectados" me parece la mejor traducción en este contexto.
13 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: También
51 mins

agree  Neil Ashby
11 hrs

agree  Beatriz Rodriguez
22 hrs

agree  Paula Sabirón
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Miguel Huang Chen
2 days 3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interconnected
una red de especialistas


Explanation:
¿Y si formulas la frase de otra forma? Si es una red, se sobreentiende que están todos conectados entre sí.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben
3 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interconnected
especialistas conectados en red


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search