clear

Spanish translation: normal/sin hallazgos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear
Spanish translation:normal/sin hallazgos
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

13:28 May 23, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clear
English term or phrase: clear
Ears: normally formed and normally set,
Nose: midline and patent Mouth: intact palate Dentition: could not see well Throat: clear
Neck: supple without lymphadenopathy, full range of motion Cardiovascular: heart rate regular; no murmur Respiratory: clear Abdomen: soft, non-tender,
Genitourinary: deferred ; dirty diaper
Musculoskeletal: Back is straight; normal gait and balance Neurological: no clonus, equal strength/tone in all extremities and normal gait Skin: clear

Behavioral/social/academic: active; curious; responded to parental requests; speaking to his family in Spanish
Impression: Moisés Pena Martinez is a 3 y.o.male with absent sagittal suture on Head CT scan but no clinical evidence of sagittal craniosynostosis. There is no recommendation for surgery for him. We do want the opportunity to follow him again in 12 mos. We will request a dilated eye exam at this time to look at optic nerve pressures as a safeguard.


Trato de interpretar el significado de "clear", pero no sé considerando que tiene tantas acepciones y no sé cuál es el significado en este contexto.

Muchas gracias!!!
Romina Zaleski
normal/sin hallazgos
Explanation:
Quiere decir que no se encontró nada anormal.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2normal/sin hallazgos
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4visto bueno
Cristina Gonzalez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visto bueno


Explanation:
I'd put it like this as they are using it both for throat and skin. That is, they are both clear of problems. In Spanish you would say "visto bueno" as in "all clear"

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal/sin hallazgos


Explanation:
Quiere decir que no se encontró nada anormal.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben
35 mins

agree  Miguel Huang Chen
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search