milestone

Spanish translation: etapas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milestones
Spanish translation:etapas
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

16:05 May 23, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / milestone
English term or phrase: milestone
No past medical history on file.
History reviewed. No pertinent past surgical history.
No current outpatient prescriptions on file.
No current facility-administered medications for this visit.
Facility-Administered Medications Ordered in Other Visits: lidocaine (LMX 4) 4 % cream, , topical, PRN, Michael A Seropian, MD
lidocaine (XYLOCAINE URO-JET) 2 % jelly, , urethral, PRN, Michael A Seropian, MD lidocaine (XYLOCAINE) 2 % gel, , topical, PRN, Michael A Seropian, MD NaCI 0.9 % flush 10 mL, 10 mL, intravenous, PRN, Michael A Seropian, MD No Known Allergies
Birth History:
Normal birth. NSVD.
Developmental History:
Development on par. Meeting milstones.
Family History:
According to the patient/parent there is no family history of presenting complaint and findings.
Social History:
Lives at home in supportive home care environment.
Physical Exam:
BP [unable to taking[ | Ht 89.3 cm (2‘ 11.16") | Wt 14.4 kg (31 Ib 11.9 oz) | HC 49 cm (19.29") | BMI 18.06 kg/(mA2)
Well-developed and well-nourished
There are no cutaneous stigmata of neurophakomatoses or of midline spinal dysraphism.
Normocephalic. HC 49.5 Anterior Fontanelle closed

Supongo que es "milestones", pero igual no le encuentro sentido.

Muchas gracias!!!
Romina Zaleski
etapas
Explanation:
Se refiere a que el niño está cumpliendo con las etapas del desarrollo de manera adecuada.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hito
Valentina LG
5 +3etapas
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5Objetivo
mercesantfeliu
4parámetros
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milestones
etapas


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el niño está cumpliendo con las etapas del desarrollo de manera adecuada.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Esperanza
8 mins

agree  Valentina LG
8 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hito


Explanation:
Del Libro rojo:

milestone. Literalmente significa ‘piedra miliaria’ o ‘mojón’, pero en los textos modernos se usa generalmente con el sentido metafórico de hito, etapa importante o acontecimiento importante. ◘ This event was a milestone in the history of our hospital (este hecho marcó un hito en la historia de nuestro hospital). ● developmental milestones (hitos del desarrollo [psicomotor o infantil], etapas del desarrollo [psicomotor o infantil]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-05-23 16:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo también con la respuesta de Jorge, que acabo de ver.

Valentina LG
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saadia Liliana Bracamonte: Acontecimientos importantes del desarrollo en la infancia.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Saadia

agree  Miguel Huang Chen: Hitos del desarrollo según MedlinePlus https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/002...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

agree  Paula Sabirón: Buena referencia Valentina, gracias
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias a ti, Paula!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parámetros


Explanation:
Toda la frase: Su desarrollo cumple con los parámetros/requisitos propios de su edad.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objetivo


Explanation:
Objetivos logrados. Se han conseguido los objetivos propuestos.

mercesantfeliu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search