stylus

Spanish translation: aguja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stylus
Spanish translation:aguja
Entered by: Ruth García

12:56 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stylus
Contexto: patente sobre instrumento de resección tibial

"The depth setting means includes a **stylus** which is fixed to a cutting guide surface."

"(d) adjustable **sytlus** means carried by the instrument body for setting the depth of cur at either patient's medial and lateral condylar surface, and characterised in that the adjustable **stylus** menas comprises two probes that are adjustable relative to the instrument body."

He pensado en traducido por "aguja", pero no estoy muy segura. ¿Alguna idea mejor? Mil gracias y buen domingo a todos. Espero que no tengáis que tanto que trabajar como yo... :-(
Ruth García
Spain
Aguja, punzón, punta, herramienta puntiaguda
Explanation:


STYLUS
WordNet Dictionary
Definition:
[n] a pointed tool for writing or drawing or engraving; "he drew the design on the stencil with a steel stylus"
[n] a sharp pointed device attached to the cartridge of a record player
Synonyms:
style
See Also:
cartridge, device, diamond point, needle, phonograph needle, pickup, tool

An instrument used by the ancients in writing on clay or wax ...
The Stylus is the Art & Literature Magazine of Boston College. Poetry ... Stylus:
The Art and Literature Magazine of Boston College. On ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/svp/st_org/stylus/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 13:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aguja ajustable. ESTILETE AJUSTABLE
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aguja, punzón, punta, herramienta puntiaguda
Sergio Aguirre
4pluma guiadora de aguja
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aguja, punzón, punta, herramienta puntiaguda


Explanation:


STYLUS
WordNet Dictionary
Definition:
[n] a pointed tool for writing or drawing or engraving; "he drew the design on the stencil with a steel stylus"
[n] a sharp pointed device attached to the cartridge of a record player
Synonyms:
style
See Also:
cartridge, device, diamond point, needle, phonograph needle, pickup, tool

An instrument used by the ancients in writing on clay or wax ...
The Stylus is the Art & Literature Magazine of Boston College. Poetry ... Stylus:
The Art and Literature Magazine of Boston College. On ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/svp/st_org/stylus/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 13:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aguja ajustable. ESTILETE AJUSTABLE

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia

agree  Maria Lorenzo
52 mins
  -> Mil gracias María

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluma guiadora de aguja


Explanation:
o para guiar la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o estilete come dijo SA,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 22:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0675776.html

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search