driver pathways

Spanish translation: vías de proliferación / vías de proliferación y diferenciación tumoral

14:37 Mar 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncological care
English term or phrase: driver pathways
The phrase appears on a list (in a pharmaceutical company document) as such:

Targeted therapeutics against driver pathways

Any ideas?
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:vías de proliferación / vías de proliferación y diferenciación tumoral
Explanation:
El contexto aportado por George resulta completamente ajustado. No obstante, la traducción literal como vías conductoras me parece desajustada. Lo expresaría más bien como vías de proliferación o vías de proliferación y diferenciación tumoral, que son expresiones comunes en este ámbito y resultan claras y nada ambiguas.

Por ej.
pueden influir a nivel molecular en vías de proliferación celular y metabolismo anómalo
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

potencialmente bloqueadoras de varías vías de proliferación tumoral.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

El análisis de mutaciones en el DNA de estos tumores mediante secuenciación masiva ha demostrado la presencia de alteraciones en MEN-1, ATRX/DAXX y mTOR. Diferentes fármacos se estan ensayando para frenar estas vías de proliferación tumoral.
https://www.seom.org/es/info-sobre-el-cancer/tumor-neuroendo...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vías de proliferación / vías de proliferación y diferenciación tumoral
Chema Nieto Castañón
4vias conductoras
George Simon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vias conductoras


Explanation:
1. Cancers are caused by the accumulation of genomic alterations.
2. Driver mutations are required for the cancer phenotype, whereas passenger mutations are irrelevant to tumor development and accumulate through DNA replication.
3. There is now abundant evidence that alteration of driver genes can be productively organized according to the biochemical pathways and biological processes through which they act.
4. Thus, there is an increasing interest in the identification of driver pathways in tumor formation and progression



Example sentence(s):
  • Terapias blanco (dirigidas) a alterar vias conductoras

    https://holadoctor.com/es/cáncer/terapias-blanco-las-últimas-armas-contra-el-cáncer
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vías de proliferación / vías de proliferación y diferenciación tumoral


Explanation:
El contexto aportado por George resulta completamente ajustado. No obstante, la traducción literal como vías conductoras me parece desajustada. Lo expresaría más bien como vías de proliferación o vías de proliferación y diferenciación tumoral, que son expresiones comunes en este ámbito y resultan claras y nada ambiguas.

Por ej.
pueden influir a nivel molecular en vías de proliferación celular y metabolismo anómalo
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

potencialmente bloqueadoras de varías vías de proliferación tumoral.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

El análisis de mutaciones en el DNA de estos tumores mediante secuenciación masiva ha demostrado la presencia de alteraciones en MEN-1, ATRX/DAXX y mTOR. Diferentes fármacos se estan ensayando para frenar estas vías de proliferación tumoral.
https://www.seom.org/es/info-sobre-el-cancer/tumor-neuroendo...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search