such that

Spanish translation: [ver propuesta]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such that
Spanish translation:[ver propuesta]

21:36 Apr 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-27 23:54:59 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: such that
The seriousness of the injury such that Mr. Garcia-Lugo’s current care needs are based on that injury is unlikely as there is no documentation of medical attention delivered at the time of the injury
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
[ver propuesta]
Explanation:
No veo ningún error en el texto de origen, pero sin duda la claridad de esta oración sí se podría mejorar.


"It is unlikely that the injury is so serious that Mr. Garcia-Lugo’s current care needs would be based on that injury as there is no documentation of medical attention delivered at the time of the injury."

"Resulta poco probable que la lesión sea de tal gravedad que las exigencias actuales del tratamiento del Sr. García-Lugo se encuentren basadas en dicha lesión, dado que no existe documentación alguna de provisión de atención médica en el momento de la lesión."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[ver propuesta]
Robert Carter
4 +1tal que
Manozom
4Tal como
George Simon
4en tanto que
Chema Nieto Castañón
2 +1es tal que
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es tal que


Explanation:
Diría que falta el verbo en el original,

The seriousness of the injury IS such that --

Diría yo.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Christian. :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tal como


Explanation:
La seriedad de la lesion tal como que las exigencias actuales del tratamiento del Sr.Garcia -Lugo se enceuntren basadas en dicha lesion resultan poco probables ya que no existe documentacion alguna de provision de atencion medica en el momento de la lesion.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal que


Explanation:
Yo también creo que falta algo en la frase original.

Quizás: "THAT the seriousness....WAS such that....."

Me parece que quieren decir:

"Es poco probable que la gravedad de la lesión fuera tal que las necesidades actuales de asistencia del Sr. García Lugo se basen en esa lesión, porque no hay documentación de asistencia médica prestada en el momento de la lesión"

Manozom
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: I believe that is the meaning, but the whole original phrase is badly written, so more context is needed to confirm.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tanto que


Explanation:
Mi lectura;
La seriedad de la lesión, en tanto que las necesidades actuales de tratamiento del Sr. García-Lugo están basadas en dicha lesión, resulta poco probable dado que no existe documentación de atención médica prestada en el momento de sufrir la lesión.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[ver propuesta]


Explanation:
No veo ningún error en el texto de origen, pero sin duda la claridad de esta oración sí se podría mejorar.


"It is unlikely that the injury is so serious that Mr. Garcia-Lugo’s current care needs would be based on that injury as there is no documentation of medical attention delivered at the time of the injury."

"Resulta poco probable que la lesión sea de tal gravedad que las exigencias actuales del tratamiento del Sr. García-Lugo se encuentren basadas en dicha lesión, dado que no existe documentación alguna de provisión de atención médica en el momento de la lesión."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Grax Robert! Parece harto probable que sea esta la intención del original. Sin modificación adicional podría leerse siendo tal que; La seriedad de la lesión, siendo tal que las necesidades actuales de tratamiento del Sr. GL están basadas en...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti, Chema. De acuerdo con tu propuesta, pero sin coma después de "lesión". "La seriedad de la lesión siendo tal que las necesidades..."

agree  Cecilia Gowar: También.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebeca.

agree  Yvonne Becker
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search