International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Tickborne Rickettsial Diseases

Spanish translation: Rickettsiosis transmitidas por garrapatas

11:13 Apr 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Tickborne Rickettsial Diseases
Hola,

Se que "Rickettsial Diseases" es "Enfermedades por rickettsias" pero ¿y "tickborne"?

Forma parte de un título:

"Diagnosis and Management of Tickborne Rickettsial Diseases: Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever and Other Spotted Fever Group Rickettsioses, Ehrlichioses, and Anaplasmosis — United States"

"Diagnóstico y Tratamiento de Enfermedades XX : Fiebre Maculosa de las Montañas Rocosas y Otras Fiebres Maculosas del Grupo como Rickettsiosis, Ehrlichiosis y Anaplasmosis: Estados Unidos"

¿Alguna sugerencia?
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:Rickettsiosis transmitidas por garrapatas
Explanation:
Tickborne son enfermedades transmitidas por garrapatas (el nombre genérico es vector-borne diseases, todas esas enfermedades transmitidas por vectores, que pueden ser pulgas, garrapatas, mosquitos, etc.)
Selected response from:

Anna Romero
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rickettsiosis transmitidas por garrapatas
Anna Romero
2 +1enfermedades rickettsiales transmitidas por garrapatas
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tickborne rickettsial diseases
enfermedades rickettsiales transmitidas por garrapatas


Explanation:
Enfermedades transmitidas por garrapatas: un problema emergente y ...
https://espanol.medscape.com/verarticulo/5900805
7 oct. 2016 - Las enfermedades rickettsiales transmitidas por garrapatas tienen dos ciclos: el ciclo silvestre –que incluye fauna de bosques y senderos– y el doméstico – que incluye a perros y gatos domésticos. Éste último es importante, ya que los perros son portadores de garrapatas y esto implica un problema grave ...
04 Las Infecciones Emergentes Transmitidas Por Garrapatas - Scribd
https://www.scribd.com/.../04-Las-Infecciones-Emergentes-Tra...
Enfermedades rickettsiales transmitidas por garrapatas Anteriormente. En zonas endémicas. esta designación sistemática tuvo que cambiarse y el orden de los Rickettsiales quedó dividido en 2 familias (tabla 2) [17]. La actividad máxima en Europa central se produce entre los meses de mayo y octubre. no pasteurizada.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Both answers are good, but you were first.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tickborne rickettsial diseases
Rickettsiosis transmitidas por garrapatas


Explanation:
Tickborne son enfermedades transmitidas por garrapatas (el nombre genérico es vector-borne diseases, todas esas enfermedades transmitidas por vectores, que pueden ser pulgas, garrapatas, mosquitos, etc.)


    Reference: http://https://www.revistabiomedica.org/index.php/biomedica/...
Anna Romero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
7 mins

agree  Bet Carreras
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Gowar
2 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search