Ehrlichia muris-like agent

Spanish translation: microorganismo similar a Ehrlichia muris

14:10 May 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Ehrlichia muris-like agent
Hello,

What is the equivalent of "Ehrlichia muris-like agent (EMLA) " in:

"Previously undescribed tickborne rickettsial diseases continue to be recognized, and since 2004, three additional agents have been described as causes of human disease in the United States: Rickettsia parkeri, Ehrlichia muris-like agent, and Rickettsia species 364D."

Any idea?
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:microorganismo similar a Ehrlichia muris
Explanation:
«Ehrlichia muris» debe ir en cursiva.

https://accessmedicina.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=171...

[...] E. chaffeensis, causa de HME, y un microorganismo similar a E. muris (EMLA) infecta principalmente a los fagocitos mononucleares; E. ewingii y A. phagocytophilum infectan los neutrófilos. La infección con Candidatus Neoerlichia mikurensis se conoce menos, pero este microorganismo ha sido identificado en los [...]
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2microorganismo similar a Ehrlichia muris
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
3Ehrlichia ssp.
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
infección por Ehrlichia muris en humanos
andres-larsen

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ehrlichia muris-like agent
microorganismo similar a Ehrlichia muris


Explanation:
«Ehrlichia muris» debe ir en cursiva.

https://accessmedicina.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=171...

[...] E. chaffeensis, causa de HME, y un microorganismo similar a E. muris (EMLA) infecta principalmente a los fagocitos mononucleares; E. ewingii y A. phagocytophilum infectan los neutrófilos. La infección con Candidatus Neoerlichia mikurensis se conoce menos, pero este microorganismo ha sido identificado en los [...]

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  David Balayla
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ehrlichia muris-like agent
Ehrlichia ssp.


Explanation:
En castellano se alude generalmente como Ehrlichia ssp. (subespecie no filiada) a la Ehrlichia sp. Wisconsin o EML (EMLA) identificada en los noventa.

A principios de 1992 se reportaron algunos casos de pacientes provenientes de Minessota y Wisconsin con síntomas similares a los afectados por E.chaffensi, pero la observación de la frotis de sangre revelaron inclusiones citoplasmáticas exclusivamente en los granulocitos circulantes. Los estudios mediante la técnica de polimersa en cadena (PCR) de los especimen de estos pacientes revelaron la presencia de Ehrlichia ssp., estrechamente relacionados con E.phagocytiphila y E.equi, pero completamente diferente de la especie E.chaffensi
http://www.medicosecuador.com/espanol/articulos_medicos/ehri...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 302




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: infección por Ehrlichia muris en humanos

Reference information:
Revisión: Situación actual de la ehrlichiosis en perros y zorros de ...
repositorio.utp.edu.co/dspace/bitstream/.../6169223C355.pdf?...1
También se ha reportado en EE.UU la infección por Ehrlichia muris en humanos, la cual fue detectada en el ratón de patas blancas (Peromyscus leucopus) y venado de cola blanca (Odocoileus virginianus) y aislada de la garrapata Ixodes scapularis 41.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search