Lift coordinator

Spanish translation: Coordinador de camilleros/transportador de pacientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lift coordinator
Spanish translation:Coordinador de camilleros/transportador de pacientes
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

10:32 Jun 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lift coordinator
Any Lift Coordinator who has passed or passes a translation competency assessment in Spanish and completes the required medical interpreting training will be paid....
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Coordinador de camilleros/transportador de pacientes
Explanation:
I think this refers to what we use to call an orderly and his job description is: Safely performs complex patient lifts/transfers including competent handling of multiple lines, ventilators, and traction devices under the direction of the Registered Nurse. Works in collaboration with the primary Registered Nurse for the coordination of all the patient lifts and transports
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Coordinador de camilleros/transportador de pacientes
George Simon
3(Enfermera) Supervisora de (prevención de riesgos por) transfer y movilización de pacientes
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift coordinator
Coordinador de camilleros/transportador de pacientes


Explanation:
I think this refers to what we use to call an orderly and his job description is: Safely performs complex patient lifts/transfers including competent handling of multiple lines, ventilators, and traction devices under the direction of the Registered Nurse. Works in collaboration with the primary Registered Nurse for the coordination of all the patient lifts and transports


    Reference: http://www.healthcaresource.com/pph/index.cfm?fuseaction=sea...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Makes sense.
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift coordinator
(Enfermera) Supervisora de (prevención de riesgos por) transfer y movilización de pacientes


Explanation:
Es relativamente común en ámbito hospitalario anglosajón la referencia a no lift coordinators en tanto que enfermeras encargadas de la evaluación de riesgos, supervisión de formación y concienciación en relación a programas que buscan evitar que personal enfermero realice tareas inadecuadas (para el profesional) de movilización de pacientes -con el objeto de reducir lesiones lumbares y dorsales entre otras entre personal enfermero. Así, esta actividad se encuadraría en España en relación a funciones de prevención de riesgos laborales. Aunque al menos en España no conozco ningún equivalente funcional, podrían resultar comprensibles expresiones como
(Enfermera) Supervisora de prevención de riesgos por transfer y movilización de pacientes /
(Enfermera) Supervisora del programa de prevención en movilización de pacientes

Lift coordinator, sin el "no" delante, parece aludir en realidad a funciones muy parecidas si no exactamente iguales. En caso de duda, podría obviarse la alusión a prevención de riesgos en la traducción y expresarlo en castellano como
(Enfermera) Supervisora de transfer y movilización de pacientes.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search