Flush & treat ears

Spanish translation: limpieza y tratamiento de oídos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flush & treat ears
Spanish translation:limpieza y tratamiento de oídos
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

13:00 Jun 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Flush & treat ears
Procedures Performed and Use of Ketamine HCI (on dogs)

Suture lacerations
Experimental anesthesia
Dental prophylaxis
Excision of neoplasms & cysts
Medial patellar desmotomy
Anal sac surgery
Dewclaw amputation & tail dock
Incise & drain abscess
Castration
Pyometra
Fracture—open reduction (pin)
Conjunctival flap
Cesarean section
Tooth extraction
Patellar surgery (Stader)
Flush & treat ears
Herniorrhaphy
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
limpieza y tratamiento de oídos
Explanation:
Hola, Eloisa:

Enseguida adjunto algunos enlaces que podrían resultarte útiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-04 13:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dog Ear Flush Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z_8f1fll42A

Limpieza de los oídos de los perros: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DumG5OWCyh4

treat. to try to cure an illness or injury by using drugs, hospital care, operations etc → treatment. Fuente: https://www.ldoceonline.com/es-LA/dictionary/treat

tratamiento. 3. m. Conjunto de medios que se emplean para curar o aliviar una enfermedad. Fuente: http://dle.rae.es/?id=aWzrvDX
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4limpieza y tratamiento de oídos
Maximiliano Vaccaro
3 +1enjuagar / lavar y tratar los oídos
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flush & treat ears
limpieza y tratamiento de oídos


Explanation:
Hola, Eloisa:

Enseguida adjunto algunos enlaces que podrían resultarte útiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-04 13:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dog Ear Flush Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z_8f1fll42A

Limpieza de los oídos de los perros: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DumG5OWCyh4

treat. to try to cure an illness or injury by using drugs, hospital care, operations etc → treatment. Fuente: https://www.ldoceonline.com/es-LA/dictionary/treat

tratamiento. 3. m. Conjunto de medios que se emplean para curar o aliviar una enfermedad. Fuente: http://dle.rae.es/?id=aWzrvDX

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! no pensé que era un procedimiento tan sencillo :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I was just posting more or less the same. Indeed, "limpieza" seems to be more common in Spanish, although the source is "flush", not "clean". It depends how precise the asker wants to be.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil! Exactly, limpieza seems to be quite common in these cases as far as I could see.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema.

agree  Mónica Algazi
41 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Mónica! Muchas gracias.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush & treat ears
enjuagar / lavar y tratar los oídos


Explanation:
o "enjuagado / lavado y tratamiento de oídos"

"limpieza de oídos" seems to be more common, but the source is more specific with the use of "flush".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-04 13:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El oído puede ser enjuagado con una pera de goma oído, una jeringuilla o simplemente vertiendo la mezcla de vinagre / agua en una taza de medición.

http://esanimales.ru/preguntas-más-frecuentes/770-problemas-...


La limpieza del oído puede realizarse con los siguientes materiales: Solución específica para el lavado de oídos
https://www.mascotaplanet.com/blog/como-examinar-los-oidos-d...


Los tratamientos de otitis en perros van desde medicamentos en gotas directamente en oídos, lavado de oídos con soluciones estériles bajo anestesia, medicamentos tomados vía oral o todo lo antes mencionado, igualmente es de mucha ayuda realizar cultivos del contenido del oído para saber qué agentes patógenos se encuentran implicados y poder dar un tratamiento más preciso.
http://www.animalhome.com.mx/articulos/otitis-en-perros.html

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thanks John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search