Urine Micro Panel testing

Spanish translation: micro panel para análisis de orina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Urine Micro Panel testing
Spanish translation:micro panel para análisis de orina
Entered by: Cecilia Anrriquez

14:52 Jun 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab test
English term or phrase: Urine Micro Panel testing
If drawing Hepatitis C Virus Antibody, please also collect CD4 Extended Stability, HCV RNA PCR, Qualitative.

When any additional safety ECG, please also collect one PK sample within 10 minutes after the unscheduled ECG. Please use a Retest kit and collect the SM III/PK Single Draw sample.

For all requisitions except for SCREENING, ADD TEST, and ACTH UNSCH: “ If dipstick is abnormal, please use an ADD TEST kit for Urine Micro Panel testing.”
Cecilia Anrriquez
micro panel para análisis de orina
Explanation:
ADHD/ADD stands for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder/attention deficit disorder. - https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/pt-PT/question.aspx?...
Shows the 7 panel urine dip drug test panel and how to perform a test and read the results - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TmWQbdsD1Ws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-10 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes decir orina drug screen para test:
TEST DE 12 DROGAS EN ORINA DRUG SCREEN - http://www.nidec.es/es/detecciones-de-drogas/test-de-12-drog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-11 08:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test para detectar la diabetes - http://www.salud180.com/salud-dia-dia/test-para-detectar-la-...
el primer test genético - http://www.elmundo.es/salud/2016/07/06/577d2b6a268e3e32208b4...
Selected response from:

spielenschach1
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los colegas por su tiempo y por la gran ayuda proporcionada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3micro panel para análisis de orina
spielenschach1
3(batería de) análisis microbiológico(s) de orina
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urine micro panel testing
(batería de) análisis microbiológico(s) de orina


Explanation:
Sin contexto resulta limitada la ayuda posible. Urine Micro muy probablemente alude a un análisis microbiológico de orina (urine micro test) -aunque podría referirse realmente a casi cualquier cosa; un análisis microscópico (sedimento); un análisis químico de orina automatizado, más fino que el proporcionado por las tiras reactivas...
No obstante, dada la alusión previa a un resultado anormal en tira reactiva y dado el uso habitual en este sentido de urine micro test, tiendo a pensar que está opción es muy probablemente ajustada; si aparecen alteraciones (signos directos/indirectos de infección) en tira reactiva, realizar cultivo -análisis microbiológico de orina.

En cuanto a ADD TEST kit me resulta más complejo aún de leer sin más contexto. No obstante, aquí un intento;

Si el resultado de la tira reactiva [/tira de orina] es anormal, {utilice por favor un kit de AÑADIR TEST} para [batería de] análisis microbiológico de orina.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abe(L)solano: Si te fijas, es para farmacocinética (PK) por si hay alteraciones del ECG, por lo que debe ser un "microanalysis" de metabolitos, no detección microbiológica. ¡Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> Lo pensé, abe, pero no me encaja; la alusión a alteraciones en la tira reactiva me hace pensar más en sospecha de infección que en otras alteraciones metabólicas -fíjate que en la tira no se analizan iones por ejemplo. Aunque el original es poco claro...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urine micro panel testing
micro panel para análisis de orina


Explanation:
ADHD/ADD stands for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder/attention deficit disorder. - https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/pt-PT/question.aspx?...
Shows the 7 panel urine dip drug test panel and how to perform a test and read the results - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TmWQbdsD1Ws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-10 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes decir orina drug screen para test:
TEST DE 12 DROGAS EN ORINA DRUG SCREEN - http://www.nidec.es/es/detecciones-de-drogas/test-de-12-drog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-11 08:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test para detectar la diabetes - http://www.salud180.com/salud-dia-dia/test-para-detectar-la-...
el primer test genético - http://www.elmundo.es/salud/2016/07/06/577d2b6a268e3e32208b4...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los colegas por su tiempo y por la gran ayuda proporcionada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search