first respondent

Spanish translation: Equipo/Unidad de primera intervención

21:41 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: first respondent
Volunteer Firefighter/ First Responder duty. First Responders are emergency personnel with first aid training that arrive at the scene of an accident before an ambulance
smorales30
Spanish translation:Equipo/Unidad de primera intervención
Explanation:
Es la que más me convence de todas las posibilidades que he visto. Espero que te sirva. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Carlos Fruhbeck
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Atención Primaria
Siddhartha Pocaterra
5Primeros auxilios.
cebice
3 +1Equipo/Unidad de primera intervención
Carlos Fruhbeck


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipo/Unidad de primera intervención


Explanation:
Es la que más me convence de todas las posibilidades que he visto. Espero que te sirva. Suerte.


    www.cyl112.com/ contenidos/content.asp?contentid=1166&nodeid=729
    Reference: http://www.semes.org/semes_revista_html/emergencias9/guia.ht...
Carlos Fruhbeck
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso: esta es la respuesta más acertada, trabajo como paramédico en la Cruz Roja y este es el término que suelen darse a estos equipos, aunque primeros auxilios está bien también pero no es tan exacto. Feliz día!
26 mins
  -> Gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Primeros auxilios.


Explanation:
Personal de primeros auxilios esta dedicado a...

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atención Primaria


Explanation:
Volunteer Firefighter/ First Responder duty. First Responders are emergency personnel with first aid training that arrive at the scene of an accident before an ambulance

Guardia de Bomberos Voluntarios / Atención Primaria. El personal de Atenciòn Primaria para emergencias es aquel que esta capacitado para prestar primeros auxilios al llegar al lugar del accidente antes que la ambulancia

Siddhartha Pocaterra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search