Guided by advances in precision oncology.

Spanish translation: En línea con el / Acompañando al / Acorde al /... desarrollo de la oncología de precisión

00:58 Jul 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
English term or phrase: Guided by advances in precision oncology.
I would like to know what is the best way to translate this term from English into European Spanish.

Here is the full paragraph:

Is okay to translate this term as: "Guiados por los avances alcanzados en la oncologia de precisión"

Do you think the term "alcanzados" is probably written additional and I should omit this Spanish term?

Here is the full paragraph:

Guided by advances in precision oncology,evolving research into RET inhibition is transforming the clinical utility of RET alterations.
REFLECT ON RET
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:En línea con el / Acompañando al / Acorde al /... desarrollo de la oncología de precisión
Explanation:
As commented elsewhere I would not use the literal Guiado here. Although understandable I feel it much more natural to refer to Acompañando, En línea con, En paralelo al... I believe the idea conveyed by the original is that of RET inhibition research developing as much / as far / as fast as precision oncology advances occur.
Literalmente, dirigido, guiado, orientado por...

Acompañando al desarrollo de la oncología de precisión
, la creciente investigación sobre inhibición [del gen] RET está logrando transformar [transformando] ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-27 11:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* personalmente no utilizaría avances alcanzados/logrados aquí por referirse el original al desarrollo (activo) de la oncología de precisión y no a avances ya cristalizados o finalizados, aunque la diferencia resulta ciertamente sutil.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guiados por los avances logrados en la oncología de precisión
JohnMcDove
3 +2En línea con el / Acompañando al / Acorde al /... desarrollo de la oncología de precisión
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guided by advances in precision oncology.
En línea con el / Acompañando al / Acorde al /... desarrollo de la oncología de precisión


Explanation:
As commented elsewhere I would not use the literal Guiado here. Although understandable I feel it much more natural to refer to Acompañando, En línea con, En paralelo al... I believe the idea conveyed by the original is that of RET inhibition research developing as much / as far / as fast as precision oncology advances occur.
Literalmente, dirigido, guiado, orientado por...

Acompañando al desarrollo de la oncología de precisión
, la creciente investigación sobre inhibición [del gen] RET está logrando transformar [transformando] ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-27 11:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* personalmente no utilizaría avances alcanzados/logrados aquí por referirse el original al desarrollo (activo) de la oncología de precisión y no a avances ya cristalizados o finalizados, aunque la diferencia resulta ciertamente sutil.
Saludos!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Chema.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: De acuerdo con Chema, aunque yo usaría "precisión oncológica" en lugar de "oncología de precisión".
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan. De hecho, se habla de medicina personalizada o más específicamente de medicina de precisión oncológica para aludir al mismo concepto básico. En todo caso, el concepto de Oncología de precisión es utilizado actualmente con normalidad (...)

agree  J. Ignacio Ahumada
13 days
  -> Gracias, J. Ignacio

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guided by advances in precision oncology.
guiados por los avances logrados en la oncología de precisión


Explanation:
Yes, your option is valid for European Spanish.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-27 14:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Chema indicates "alcanzados" is not incorrect, and for a non-specialized audience it will totally fine, clear and idiomatic. (Slight subtle difference, but a bit on the side of "splitting hairs"... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much John.

Asker: Is the Spanish term "alcanzados"also correct in this context?

Asker: thanks for your help John. I'm in Eastern Europe working for one month and I have just saw your message.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search