Reliever

Spanish translation: inhaladores de rescate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reliever
Spanish translation:inhaladores de rescate

21:38 Aug 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-05 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatric Asthma
English term or phrase: Reliever
Context:

Consider this step for children with reliever
Other controller options
Preferred controller choice
As-needed short-acting beta-agonist (all children)


Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
inhaladores de rescate
Explanation:
En el contexto de asma (beta agonistas y demás) parece lo más probable.
Aunque el contexto es claramente insuficiente...
(...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 23:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lit. medicación/tratamiento de rescate -y en este caso muy probablemente sea alusión a tratamiento inhalado, como comentado, aunque como ya dicho, el contexto... ;)
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asistente auxiliar
Terence Jeal
3inhaladores de rescate
Chema Nieto Castañón
3calmante
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliever
calmante


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliever
asistente auxiliar


Explanation:
A Reliever is an auxiliary assistant for a teacher or parent.
See the links below for job description.
The role of Reliever seems to be very popular in some parts of the world and totally unknown in others.
The context you show is not very informative in this regard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 23:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More links:
https://www.childforum.com/education/professionalism-working...
https://jitbug.co.nz/blog/2018/05/5-essential-tips-every-ece...


    Reference: http://www.best-start.org/careers/relieving-work
    https://ska.co.nz/uploads/files/Relieving-Teacher-Job-Description.pdf
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliever
inhaladores de rescate


Explanation:
En el contexto de asma (beta agonistas y demás) parece lo más probable.
Aunque el contexto es claramente insuficiente...
(...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 23:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lit. medicación/tratamiento de rescate -y en este caso muy probablemente sea alusión a tratamiento inhalado, como comentado, aunque como ya dicho, el contexto... ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
perfect




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search