large-volume LP

Spanish translation: punción lumbar evacuadora / de gran volumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large-volume LP
Spanish translation:punción lumbar evacuadora / de gran volumen
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:09 Aug 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical review of a patient
English term or phrase: large-volume LP
She presented to MGH on 6/26 ISO of neurologic decline. CT head on 6/27 demonstrated hydrocephalus and encephalomalacia. A large-volume LP was performed which did not produce a dramatic improvement in her mental status. However given the extent of her hydrocephalus diversion was recommended pending ID and Ortho clearance.


_____________________
Agradecido desde ya por sus sugerencias, apreciables colegas.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
punción lumbar evacuadora
Explanation:
Punción lumbar evacuadora sería la expresión equivalente habitual en castellano para referirse a lo que en inglés se conoce como large volume lumbar puncture.

Por ejemplo,
Punción lumbar evacuadora: nos sirve para realizar una evacuación de LCR (20-30 cc) y esperar la evolución clínica de los pacientes, así aquellos que la clínica mejora tras la evacuación deben ir mejor tras la colocación de una válvula de derivación.
http://www.iensa.es/especialidades/neurocirugia/item/15-pato...

A large volume lumbar puncture is a special kind of lumbar puncture (spinal tap) specifically intended to remove 30 to 40 ml of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) to both assess and temporarily relieve symptoms of hydrocephalus.
https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/neurology_neurosurgery/cente...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Chema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punción lumbar de gran volumen
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
4punción lumbar evacuadora
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large-volume lp
punción lumbar de gran volumen


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-08-02 13:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/neurology_neurosurgery/cente...

Large Volume Lumbar Puncture
A large volume lumbar puncture is a special kind of lumbar puncture (spinal tap) specifically intended to remove 30 to 40 ml of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) to both assess and temporarily relieve symptoms of hydrocephalus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-08-02 13:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.medscape.org/viewarticle/494103_4

I often think of the large-volume LP [lumbar puncture] technique as the lumbar puncture that we were taught not to do in residency, and it involves using a large-gauge spinal needle, an 18-gauge if you can get your hands on it, or more commonly in LP kits are 20-gauge spinal needles, and removing 40-50 mL of CSF in a single setting.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias mil, Patricia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Leda.

agree  George Simon
48 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Me parece correcto como explicación de sentido pero no tanto como traducción; punción lumbar evacuadora es la expresión equivalente en castellano.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema. Te he contestado :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-volume lp
punción lumbar evacuadora


Explanation:
Punción lumbar evacuadora sería la expresión equivalente habitual en castellano para referirse a lo que en inglés se conoce como large volume lumbar puncture.

Por ejemplo,
Punción lumbar evacuadora: nos sirve para realizar una evacuación de LCR (20-30 cc) y esperar la evolución clínica de los pacientes, así aquellos que la clínica mejora tras la evacuación deben ir mejor tras la colocación de una válvula de derivación.
http://www.iensa.es/especialidades/neurocirugia/item/15-pato...

A large volume lumbar puncture is a special kind of lumbar puncture (spinal tap) specifically intended to remove 30 to 40 ml of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) to both assess and temporarily relieve symptoms of hydrocephalus.
https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/neurology_neurosurgery/cente...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Gracias, Chema.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Blanco Dominguez: Me parece que «punción lumbar evacuadora» sería más bien «therapeutic lumbar puncture/tap» (Libro Rojo de Fernando Navarro).
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia. Te pongo un par de ejemplos sobre hidrocefalia normotensiva en discusión; como podrás comprobar, punción lumbar evacuadora es equivalente al large-volumen LP.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search