β2-Receptors Cytokines

Spanish translation: Receptores β2-citocinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:β2-Receptors Cytokines
Spanish translation:Receptores β2-citocinas
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:29 Aug 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatric Asthma
English term or phrase: β2-Receptors Cytokines
Context:

Epithelial cell
Leak
Airway smooth muscle
β2-Receptors Cytokines
Mucus gland
Mucus
Secretion


Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
citocinas de los receptores β2
Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 17:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citocina
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3citocinas de los receptores β2
Mónica Algazi
4 +1Receptores beta-2 / Citocinas
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
β2-receptors cytokines
citocinas de los receptores β2


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 17:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citocina

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
3 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd: Yes, I would think so. The only thing that throws me is the source should say either "β2-receptor cytokines" or "β2-receptors'(possessive)" cytokines" but, oh well. https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/bi051255y?journalCode=b...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathryn.

agree  SpanishT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, SpanishT.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
β2-receptors cytokines
Receptores beta-2 / Citocinas


Explanation:
Se alude a dos elementos diferentes.
Aparecerán unidos, probablemente, en relación al músculo liso.
Échale un vistazo por ejemplo a este enlace; en el gráfico se expresa el efecto de los corticosteroides en el músculo liso de las vías respiratorias, aumentando los receptores beta-2 y disminuyendo (el nivel) de citocinas.
https://books.google.es/books?id=iqxnXszWnSoC&pg=PA551&lpg=P...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd: That's what I was thinking. I mean they are separate elements but one has affinity for a particular version of the other, so...? Could be the above answer as an adjective or possessive, but this explanation also seems quite likely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathryn. And yes, I understand. Although you might notice that cytokines do regulate the activation/deactivation of certain receptors (like β2) but cytokines do not "belong" to those; the adjective/possessive simply "clashes" in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search