deposition ratio

Spanish translation: Proporción/porcentaje de dosis depositada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposition ratio
Spanish translation:Proporción/porcentaje de dosis depositada

15:02 Aug 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-08 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatric Asthma
English term or phrase: deposition ratio
Context:

When inhalation occurs during crying the deposition is minimal in the lower airways
Deposition ratio was 21.9%

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Proporción/porcentaje de dosis depositada
Explanation:
Se trata del depósito de un aerosol en los pulmones.

"Proporción de dosis depositada en los pulmones"

Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Proporción/porcentaje de dosis depositada
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3índice de depósito
Cristóbal López Mazo
Summary of reference entries provided
relación/proporción de deposición
spielenschach1

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
índice de depósito


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el colega, pero me decanto más por este término y aparece en numerosos artículos científicos sobre vias respiratorias y afecciones pulmonares.


    https://www.aepap.org/sites/default/files/gvr/dt-gvr-7-inhaladores.pdf
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proporción/porcentaje de dosis depositada


Explanation:
Se trata del depósito de un aerosol en los pulmones.

"Proporción de dosis depositada en los pulmones"




    Reference: http://www.revistas.usach.cl/ojs/index.php/contribuciones/ar...
    Reference: http://www.archbronconeumol.org/es-deposito-pulmonar-particu...
Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: relación/proporción de deposición

Reference information:
Su efectividad está en relación con la cantidad de fármaco que logre depositarse más allá de la región orofaríngea, con el lugar en que se produzca el depósito y con la distribución uniforme o no del mismo. - http://www.archbronconeumol.org/es-deposito-pulmonar-particu...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search