pipeline technologies

Spanish translation: tecnologías en desarrollo/por desarrollarse

01:15 Sep 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pipeline technologies
English term or phrase: pipeline technologies
Our ongoing investment in wound closure helps to advance patient care
We continue to invest in key areas across our portfolio:
Global clinical trials in orthopaedic procedures
Ongoing investigator-initiated studies
Manuscripts in emerging and pipeline technologies in orthopaedics

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:tecnologías en desarrollo/por desarrollarse
Explanation:
Se refiere a las tecnologías que por ejemplo una compañía tiene planificado desarrollar en momentos posteriores, y que tal vez pronto verán la luz.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tecnologías en desarrollo/por desarrollarse
Carlos Morales
3tecnologías en (pleno) desarrollo / o / de próxima aparición
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnologías en desarrollo/por desarrollarse


Explanation:
Se refiere a las tecnologías que por ejemplo una compañía tiene planificado desarrollar en momentos posteriores, y que tal vez pronto verán la luz.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, señor. :-)
1 min

agree  Juan Gil
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecnologías en (pleno) desarrollo / o / de próxima aparición


Explanation:
See idiom "in the pipeline" at Oxford link.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pipeline

And some of the synonyms.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search