dental home

Spanish translation: centro odontológico

15:05 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report
English term or phrase: dental home
Mother states the child has an established dental home with K Dental and has been seen every six months since she was one year old.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Spanish translation:centro odontológico
Explanation:
I saw that there are membership options at K Dental, but we can’t be sure that that is the case without further information.
Perhaps, you could say that the kid “se hace atender en...” o “tiene un centro odontológico de confianza/de cabecera”.
Selected response from:

Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programa 'dental home' (cuidado dental)
Stuart and Aida Nelson
5clínica dental
Anabel López
3 +1tiene/hace/realiza seguimiento odontológico [dental]
Chema Nieto Castañón
4centro odontológico
Verónica Gauna Kroeger
4servicio de dentista a domicilio
Merab Dekano
4hogar dental
José Álvarez Gervilla
4atención dental en el hogar
Carlos Morales
3[tiene] clínica odontológica
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogar dental


Explanation:
"Hogar Dental" o "Dental Home" se define como la relación continua entre el dentista y el paciente, incluyendo todos los aspectos para el cuidado de la salud bucal realizada de manera integral, continua, accesible, coordinada y la familia involucrada y comprometida a mantenerse en salud.

- Ya que el término no es muy conocido en Argentina, sugiero un parafraseo.


    https://clinicadentalmurcia.com/2013/10/01/dental-home-hogar-dental-murcia/
José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atención dental en el hogar


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción, ya que como indica la referencia, eso significa dental home.


    Reference: http://www.aapd.org/media/policies_guidelines/d_dentalhome.p...
Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de dentista a domicilio


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte,
MD

Merab Dekano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clínica dental


Explanation:
En España se conocen como clínicas dentales, son centros para tratamientos dentales. Por influencia del inglés algunas utilizan la palabra "home", como en este link: http://oralhome.es/

Anabel López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[tiene] clínica odontológica


Explanation:
Así de simple. https://www.facebook.com/pg/KDentalInc/posts/?ref=page_inter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-08 15:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viendo la página web de K Dental, me da la impresión de que se trata de una clínica odontológica con consultorios en diferentes ciudades. Diría que no van a la casa del niño, sino que el niño va al consultorio regularmente a hacerse estudios de control y demás.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 468

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro odontológico


Explanation:
I saw that there are membership options at K Dental, but we can’t be sure that that is the case without further information.
Perhaps, you could say that the kid “se hace atender en...” o “tiene un centro odontológico de confianza/de cabecera”.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tiene un centro odontológico de cabecera
  • Tienen un centro odontológico de confianza
Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene/hace/realiza seguimiento odontológico [dental]


Explanation:
Como ya señalado, dental home alude a la relación y no al centro propiamente. Utilizaría la expresión "seguimiento odontológico".
Diría así, por ejemplo;
La madre afirma que el niño tiene seguimiento odontológico con K Dental donde [y que] se ha revisado cada seis meses desde que tenía un año de edad



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Álvarez Gervilla
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, José

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa 'dental home' (cuidado dental)


Explanation:
La madre dice que al niño/la niña se le ha asignado un programa 'dental home' (cuidado dental) con K Dental

Dental home es un programa específico de EEUU. Es una colaboración entre el consultorio odontológico, el niño/la niña, las instituciones que cuidan al niño/la niña (p.e. jardines) y la familia. Como tal yo creo que lo mejor es no traducir 'dental home' y dar una explicación breve entre paréntesis de lo que es dental home. Ver:

Pediatric dentists use the concept of a dental home in an attempt to educate everyone in the family that caries is a preventable disease. It is, in fact, **a collaboration of the dental team, child, care providers, and family**. This interaction took an interesting turn when the Great Recession hit the United States.

https://www.dentaleconomics.com/articles/print/volume-106/is...

Pediatric dental home

In 2001, the American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry (AAPD) adopted a policy on the "dental home." The concept of the dental home was similar to that of the "medical home" adopted by the American Academy of Pediatrics in 1992. Specifically, the dental home, first and foremost, is the ongoing relationship between the dentist and the patient to provide comprehensive, continuously accessible, family-centered, coordinated, compassionate, and culturally effective care for children. This article will highlight the terms "compassionate" and "family-centered."

https://www.dentaleconomics.com/articles/print/volume-106/is...

Establishing a "Dental Home" means that your child's oral health care is delivered in a comprehensive, continuously accessible, coordinated and family-centered way by a licensed dentist. The concept of the Dental Home reflects the AAPD's clinical guidelines and best principles for the proper delivery of oral health care to all children, with a concentration on infant/age one patients. The Dental Home enhances the dental professional’s ability to assist children and their parents in the quest for optimum oral health care, beginning with the age one dental visit for successful preventive care and treatment as part of an overall oral health care foundation. Additionally, the establishment of the Dental Home will include referral to other dental specialists when the pediatric or general dentist cannot provide the needed care.

http://www.mychildrensteeth.org/oralhealth/dentalhome/

Individualized ** preventive dental health program** based upon a caries-risk assessment

http://www.aapd.org/media/policies_guidelines/p_dentalhome.p...

An individualized preventive dental health program based upon a caries-risk assessment and a periodontal disease risk assessment;

http://www.aapd.org/assets/1/7/DentalHomeNeverTooEarly.pdf




Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search