Lumbar Epidural Steroid injection.

Spanish translation: inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lumbar epidural steroid injection
Spanish translation:inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides
Entered by: Neil Ashby

08:47 Oct 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lumbar Epidural Steroid injection.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's a translation about Osteoarthritis. This is part of a medical treatment for someone who is suffering from "Disc Degenerative disease"
yugoslavia
United States
inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides
Explanation:
Inyecciones epidurales de esteroides: riesgos y efectos secundarios
https://www.spine-health.com/.../inyecciones.../inyecciones-...

Translate this page
Al igual que con todos los procedimientos médicos invasivos, existen posibles riesgos asociados con las inyecciones epidurales lumbares de esteroides.



Inyección Epidural Lumbar de Esteroides - Physician Partners of ...
https://www.physicianpartnersofamerica.com/.../lumbar-epidur...

Translate this page
En Physician Parters of America tratamos este tipo de casos severos por medio de una inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides, para aliviar el dolor de espalda ...


Inyección Epidural de Esteroides - NTTC Surgery Center
https://www.nttcsurgerycenter.com/.../inyeccion-epidural-de-...

Translate this page
Una inyección epidural de esteroides puede administrarse en el área cervical o lumbar de la columna para aliviar el dolor. Las inyecciones cervicales a ...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infiltración epidural (lumbar) con corticoides
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumbar epidural steroid injection.
inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides


Explanation:
Inyecciones epidurales de esteroides: riesgos y efectos secundarios
https://www.spine-health.com/.../inyecciones.../inyecciones-...

Translate this page
Al igual que con todos los procedimientos médicos invasivos, existen posibles riesgos asociados con las inyecciones epidurales lumbares de esteroides.



Inyección Epidural Lumbar de Esteroides - Physician Partners of ...
https://www.physicianpartnersofamerica.com/.../lumbar-epidur...

Translate this page
En Physician Parters of America tratamos este tipo de casos severos por medio de una inyección epidural lumbar de esteroides, para aliviar el dolor de espalda ...


Inyección Epidural de Esteroides - NTTC Surgery Center
https://www.nttcsurgerycenter.com/.../inyeccion-epidural-de-...

Translate this page
Una inyección epidural de esteroides puede administrarse en el área cervical o lumbar de la columna para aliviar el dolor. Las inyecciones cervicales a ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Neil.

Asker: Muchas gracias Neil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon: Hello Neil, I am now in your neck of the woods. Cheers George
2 hrs
  -> Hi George, thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumbar epidural steroid injection
infiltración epidural (lumbar) con corticoides


Explanation:
Por ejemplo,
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Chema.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search