Collagen type 2 to protect my joints and cartilage..

Spanish translation: colágeno tipo II (2) para [proteger] mis articulaciones y cartílago(s)

10:26 Nov 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Collagen type 2 to protect my joints and cartilage..
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's a translation about Osteoarthritis.

Is okay to translate it as fue recomendado por mi medico que tomara cápsulas de Colágeno tipo 2.... para proteger mis articulaciones y el cartílago de la artritis?

This is part of a medical treatment for someone who is suffering from "Disc Degenerative Disease and other health problems.

Context:
It was recommended by my doctor to take Arthromax,collagen type 2 capsules and glucosamine to protect my joints and cartilage from the arthritis.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:colágeno tipo II (2) para [proteger] mis articulaciones y cartílago(s)
Explanation:
Colágeno tipo II (o 2), pej.
https://dimefar.com/es/blog/colageno-tipo-ii-no-hidrolizado-...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colágeno de tipo 2 para proteger mis articulaciones y cartílago
Bet Carreras
3 +3colágeno tipo II (2) para [proteger] mis articulaciones y cartílago(s)
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collagen type 2 to protect my joints and cartilage..
colágeno tipo II (2) para [proteger] mis articulaciones y cartílago(s)


Explanation:
Colágeno tipo II (o 2), pej.
https://dimefar.com/es/blog/colageno-tipo-ii-no-hidrolizado-...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Chema.

Asker: Muchas gracias Chema.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Iglesia Ramos
8 mins
  -> Gracias, María. Saludos!

agree  Neil Ashby
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil

agree  Caterina Aguilo
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Caterina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collagen type 2 to protect my joints and cartilage..
colágeno de tipo 2 para proteger mis articulaciones y cartílago


Explanation:
Con respecto a colágeno:

http://dtme.ranm.es/buscador.aspx

quizás convendría contexto para saber cómo termina la frase…

Bet Carreras
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Bet. Te envío la frase completa está noche.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
14 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
3 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search