Arthromax..

Spanish translation: ArthroMax

10:55 Nov 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Arthromax..
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's a translation about Osteoarthritis. is any translation for Arthromax? Is any Spanish name version for this arthritis supplement?

This is part of a medical treatment for someone who is suffering from "Disc Degenerative Disease and other health problems.

Context:

It was recommended by my doctor to take a special supplement called "Arthromax",collagen type 2 capsules, Glucosamine and Chondroitin to protect my joints and cartilage from the arthritis.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:ArthroMax
Explanation:
Se trata del nombre de un producto comercial. En Europa parece comercializarse sin modificación;
https://www.lifeextensioneurope.es/arthromaxr-advanced-with-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-21 12:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España tienes productos equivalentes -pero no el mismo que yo sepa.
Pej.
https://www.vademecum.es/medicamento-amedial plus_ficha_4633...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ArthroMax
Chema Nieto Castañón
3Arthromex (sulfato de glucosamina)
Stuart and Aida Nelson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arthromax..
ArthroMax


Explanation:
Se trata del nombre de un producto comercial. En Europa parece comercializarse sin modificación;
https://www.lifeextensioneurope.es/arthromaxr-advanced-with-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-21 12:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España tienes productos equivalentes -pero no el mismo que yo sepa.
Pej.
https://www.vademecum.es/medicamento-amedial plus_ficha_4633...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 512
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. ¿No hay de casualidad una versión Española del producto en el mercado?

Asker: Muchas gracias Chema. Disculpa la tardanza. Tenía un dolor de cabeza ayer y no leí mis mensajes.

Asker: Muchas gracias Chema.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arthromax..
Arthromex (sulfato de glucosamina)


Explanation:

Como muchas veces no existen equivalentes de medicamentos en otros países, lo que también se suele hacer en las traducciones es dejar el nombre del medicamento en el idioma fuente y poner entre paréntesis por lo menos el ingrediente principal que en este caso sería el sulfato de glucosamina, así el médico/paciente sabe de que ingrediente principal está compuesto el medicamento.

Supplement Facts:

2 capsules contain:
Glucosamine sulfate 2KCI (derived from corn) 1500mg
ApresFlex (Boswellia serrata) extract (gum resin) 100mg
---[std. to 20% 3-O-acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA) (20mg)]
UC-II standardized chicken cartilage 40mg ---(providing 10mg undenatured type II collagen)
Boron 1.5mg
---(calcium fructoborate as patented FruiteX B OsteoBoron)

Other Ingredients: vegetable cellulose (capsule), stearic acid, vegetable stearate, potassium chloride, silica, microcrystalline cellulose. Contains corn.

https://www.naturalhealthyconcepts.com/arthromax-advanced-UC...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-21 16:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: Arthromax (sulfato de glucosamina)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-11-22 22:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Yugoslavia:) Gracias por tu mensaje, yo tampoco sé si el producto es popular en España, pero como se trata de una traducción, en mi opinión yo pondría una nota especificando los ingredientes principales: Arthromax (contiene:...) espero que te ayude. Saludos.

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Stuart and Aida. No sé si el producto es popular en España como en Los Estados Unidos pero el producto contiene también Colágeno tipo 2, Boron, además de sulfato de Glucosamina y otros ingredientes. Crees que deberíamos poner otros ingredientes dentro del paréntesis?

Asker: Por favor infórmame. El producto también contiene Potasio y unos ácidos.

Asker: Muchas gracias Aída y Stuart. Disculpa la tardanza en contestarte. Estamos celebrando el Día de Acción de Gracias aquí en Los Estados Unidos. Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search