knee gatch

Spanish translation: mecanismo de elevación de rodillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knee gatch
Spanish translation:mecanismo de elevación de rodillas
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

23:50 Nov 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / knee gatch
English term or phrase: knee gatch
Me encuentro con este término en la descripción de las características de una camilla:

Shock, Flat Leg, or Optional Knee Gatch Positioning
Knee gatch provides patient comfort and greater lift clearance

¿Qué sería el "knee gatch"?

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
mecanismo de elevación de rodillas
Explanation:
Estas camas articuladas suelen tener dos o tres mecanismos de elevación: de cabeza y piernas, o bien de cabeza, rodillas y piernas.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mecanismo de elevación de rodillas
Mónica Algazi
3soporte para la rodilla/ soporte angular para la rodilla
Alfie Mendez
Summary of reference entries provided
posición de rodilla elevada
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de elevación de rodillas


Explanation:
Estas camas articuladas suelen tener dos o tres mecanismos de elevación: de cabeza y piernas, o bien de cabeza, rodillas y piernas.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfie Mendez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfie.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soporte para la rodilla/ soporte angular para la rodilla


Explanation:
Es el doblez se puede hacer en algunas camillas o las camas de hospital a la altura de la rodilla para brindar soporte a la misma y/o evitar que el paciente se deslice...


    https://images.slideplayer.com/35/10357231/slides/slide_31.jpg
Alfie Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: posición de rodilla elevada

Reference information:
to adjust mechanisms on a bed to achieve angulation of the mattress, especiallyelevation of the knee area.- https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gatch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-11-28 02:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gatch
[gach]
to adjust mechanisms on a bed to achieve angulation of the mattress, especiallyelevation of the knee area.- https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gatch
en português:
cojines colocadas debajo de la rodila o un gatch de rodilla elevada {Almofadas colocadas sob os joelhos ou um gatch* de joelho elevado} - https://books.google.pt/books?id=iOMLBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA356&lpg=P...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search